KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

modelo de ordenamiento territorial

Spanish translation: land use and organization model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modelo de ordenamiento territorial
Spanish translation:land use and organization model
Entered by: Laureana Pavon

20:00 Jan 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: modelo de ordenamiento territorial
Alguien sabe cómo traducir este concepto?
Se refiere al uso del suelo (agricultura, urbano, etc.)
Gracias!
Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
land use and organization model
Explanation:
así lo diría yo. suerte y saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-11 13:06:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land use and organization model
Cecilia Della Croce
4territorial regulation model
mariana24
4model for land use regulationsMónica Sauza
4Model for Land Reformliz askew
3land use planBabelio
3Land planning models,Urban Planning Model,Land Management Planning Model
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Land planning models,Urban Planning Model,Land Management Planning Model


Explanation:
Land planning models for seismic risk mitigation of infrastructure ...
The paper presents a land planning model of Aseismic optimization for building
... by using of these results from this land planning model. ...
www.cosis.net/abstracts/EGU06/07431/EGU06-J-07431.pdf - Similar pages
CAIRO: URBAN PLANNING MODEL 13 May 2006 Land of Christians and Muslims
land available to developers and builders in urban extensions and new towns. ....
Cairo: A Model for Urban Planning. Indeed, Cairo provides an important ...
www.rentalcartours.net/rac-cairo.pdf - Similar pages
eoPortal directory: Strategic Land Management Planning Model
Strategic Land Management Planning Model; TOPEX/Poseidon - The Ocean topography
experiment · Jason-1 - an oceanography mission to monitor global ocean ...
directory.eoportal.org/info_StrategicLandManagementPlanningModel.html - 65k - Similar pages
Collaborative Land Development Modeling Kit
Collaborative Land Use Planning guidebook (190 pgs) for building trust and ...
Models of the evolving project may be discussed with the planning board on ...
landuse.org/kit.html - 15k - Similar pages
Three-dimensional land-use planning model - Patent 4192083
A three-dimensional land-use model is constructed in modular units and used with
a modular framework so that it can be readily modified and changed as a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4192083.html - 38k - Similar pages
CREATOR MODELS
COMMERCIAL ARCHITECTURE MODELS · CITY MODELS · RESIDENTIAL ARCHITECTURE MODELS ·
LAND USE PLANNING MODELS · MASSING ARCHITECTURE MODELS ...
www.creatormodels.com/landplan.html - 9k - Similar pages
Phase I
APA is an outspoken advocate for planning. Become a member and join thousands of
... Model Smart Land Development Regulations. Chapter 1: Introduction ...
www.planning.org/smartgrowthcodes/phase1.htm - 9k - Similar pages
Land Use Policy : A TOD planning model to review the regulation of ...
This study developed a TOD planning model to assist urban planners in reviewing
land use density in subway station areas. To extend the considerations of ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0264837704001322 - Similar pages
Atlanta Models & Exhibits - Land Planning & Study Models
Study Models, Land Planning Models, Architectural Models, Scale Models, Topographical
models, Industrial models, Engineering models, Interior Models, ...
www.atlantamodels.net/id9.html - 29k - Similar pages
Site Planning Model Development Principles



Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Model for Land Reform


Explanation:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:LGVAACUPPY8J:pot.popaya...



El Estado, los territorios y los pueblos indígenas
- [ Translate this page ]
El ordenamiento del territorio y de la autonomía es la base para la paz en Colombia En Colombia ha sido una constante la indefinición del modelo territorial ...
www.movimientos.org/indigena/cpic/show_text.php3?key=830 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF]
Comparing Land Reform and Land Markets in Colombia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Keywords: Land markets, Land reform, Colombia, Agricultural Productivity ...... under land reform, we can only estimate a probit model for land reform ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../IB/2004/04/14/000160016_20040414153249/additional/110510322_20041117173520.pdf - Similar pages
Colombia: Agrarian Reform, Fake and Genuine
Land Reform, Agrarian Reform - News, Analysis, and Research on Land Reform ... but now must deal with multinational capital and its “globalization” model, ...
www.landaction.org/display.php?article=329 - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Time Paths of Land Reform: A Theoretical Model of Reform Dynamics
"Making negotiated land reform work : initial experience from Brazil, Colombia, and South Africa," Policy Research Working Paper Series 2040, The World Bank ...
ideas.repec.org/a/aea/aecrev/v83y1993i4p1003-10.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Policy research brief_02_saturninoborras_terrymckinley.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Within this context, the state-led model of land reform—despite having been ..... Agrarian Reform: Experiences from Brazil, Colombia and South Africa’, ...
www.undp-povertycentre.org/pub/IPCPolicyResearchBrief002.pd... - Similar pages
JSTOR: Agrarian Reform in Colombia.
The essay by Comacho, Colombia 1897, entitled "Early Recognition of a Model for Agrarian Reform," is an eloquent endorsement of the land policies followed ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0022-0515(196909)7%3A3%3C864%3AARIC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
model for land use regulations


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-10 21:15:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre también zoning regulations/ordinances

Mónica Sauza
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
territorial regulation model


Explanation:
Si tiene relación con "nuestro" ordenamiento territorial (y medio ambiente, como el Ministerio, aquí en Uruguay), sé que "ordenamiento territorial" se traduce comúnmente como "territorial regulation". Suerte.

mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
land use plan


Explanation:
Si la actividad es "land use planning", su producto debe ser un "land use plan".

Babelio
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land use and organization model


Explanation:
así lo diría yo. suerte y saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-01-11 13:06:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada y saludos

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus respuestas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> gracias nuevamente