KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

double-bellied balusters

Spanish translation: balaustres con doble curva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-bellied balusters
Spanish translation:balaustres con doble curva
Entered by: starlight

19:55 Mar 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / ornamentation of classic bridges
English term or phrase: double-bellied balusters
How do I convey this phrase, intended for an event involving the general public in the U.S.? Don't want something overly technical, but want to be correct. Is there a simple phrase in Spanish for this element of vintage (1925, poss. Beaux Arts) bridge decoration? Thanks in advance!
Aleida
balaustres de bordes protuberantes dobles/ balaustres con doble curva
Explanation:
Es mi interpretación. Suerte !!
Selected response from:

starlight
Grading comment
"balaustres con doble curva" worked great, since it was at the language level of the general public, for which this was intended. Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4balaustres de bordes protuberantes dobles/ balaustres con doble curva
starlight
4baranda(s) de doble onda
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3barandillas redondeadas / de doble panza
Silvia Calderón
3balaustres decorativos / antiguos / de principios del siglo XX ....
Maria Pelletta
2barandillas/doble balaustre curvoliz askew


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balaustres decorativos / antiguos / de principios del siglo XX ....


Explanation:
If you don't want it overly technical, you can try this option.

Maria Pelletta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
barandillas/doble balaustre curvo


Explanation:
Marretti Escaleras de caracol - Barandillas - - Barandillas
- [ Translate this page ]
Las barandillas Gaudí pueden tener doble balaustre curvo o un único balaustre con dos ramas, todo de acero inox o bien de cobre y latón. ...
www.marrettistairs.com/escaleras-de-caracol/barandillas/ind... - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-03-06 20:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, I think this =

balaustres de doble panza

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:FtBoboKbfewJ:www.gothicme...

GothicMed - Palacio de los Centelles
- [ Translate this page ]
museo virtual de la arquitectura gótica mediterránea. Gothicmed · SiteMap .... igualmente realizados con mármol, alternados con balaustres de doble panza. ...
www.gothicmed.com/.../comunidad-valenciana/Oliva/Palacio Ce... - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-06 20:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gene Expression Patterns : Expression of Panza, an α2 ...
We have named this gene Panza, from the Spanish for gut or belly (accession ... (A) Double staining for Panza (blue) by whole-mount in situ hybridization ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1567133X05001109 - Similar pages
Spanish Alphabet - Learn Spanish - SpaniCity
Panza (belly). Q, Cu. Queso (cheese). R, Erre. Ropa (clothes). S, Ese. Sentido (sense) ... W, Uve doble. Whisky (whisky). X, Equis. seXo (sex). Y, I griega ...
www.spanicity.com/Spanish-Alphabet/spanish-alphabet.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barandillas redondeadas / de doble panza


Explanation:
I wouldn't use the word "balaustre" if I were you. It does sound overly technical.

"Se construyen veintiuna edificaciones independientes, integradas por sesenta viviendas, que logran mantener un cierto tono unitario gracias a las soluciones de las fachadas –rectilíneas, lisas y de color blanco-, cubiertas planas y barandillas redondeadas de los balcones."

"La parte superior, muy alterada, se caracterizaba por la presencia de pedestales, igualmente realizados con mármol, alternados con balaustres de doble panza."



    Reference: http://www.arqhys.com/contenidos/vanderrohe-mies.html
    Reference: http://www.gothicmed.com/gothicmed/GothicMed/virtual-museum/...
Silvia Calderón
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baranda(s) de doble onda


Explanation:
así se llaman las piezas torneadas, de doble/triple onda.

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balaustres de bordes protuberantes dobles/ balaustres con doble curva


Explanation:
Es mi interpretación. Suerte !!


starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
"balaustres con doble curva" worked great, since it was at the language level of the general public, for which this was intended. Thank you so much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Marina Soldati