KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

pole-style building

Spanish translation: edificio / inmueble sobre pilotes / pilotillos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pole-style building
Spanish translation:edificio / inmueble sobre pilotes / pilotillos
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

18:43 Apr 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture / buildings
English term or phrase: pole-style building
"The apartment located at XXXX street, more particularly described as a single family dwelling on the second story of what appears to have originally been a **pole-style building** with a converted upstairs into an apartment".

Thanks!
Diana Arbiser
United States
edificio / inmueble sobre pilotes / pilotillos
Explanation:
pole 2 (pl)
n.
1. A long, relatively slender, generally rounded piece of wood or other material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2008-04-02 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver esta página (que responde al criterio "pole-style":

http://www.lotusbird.com.au/head4.jpg
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como siempre.
Diana :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Construcción sobre postes: Almacén, cobertizo, etc
Laura Serván
4edificio / inmueble sobre pilotes / pilotillos
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3edificio de estilo pilar
starlight
3edificio de estilo polaco
José Alberto Ruiz Pérez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edificio de estilo polaco


Explanation:
O algo.

José Alberto Ruiz Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: seria Polish...
10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Construcción sobre postes: Almacén, cobertizo, etc


Explanation:
Podría ser un antiguo granero, cobertizo, almacén, garaje,…
Aquí hay una descripción en inglés:
http://www.qsbinc.com/what.is.a.pole.building.php

Aquí hay una página sobre construcción sobre postes con estructura metálica, en acero, etc.
http://www.estructurasdemetal.com/edificiosdegranja.htm


Example sentence(s):
  • At the JAZ, LLC storage building located in Mosinee, WI., we offer secure, inside, unheated storage at very affordable rates. This 40,000sq.ft pole style building, with crushed gravel floor, has been fitted to accommodate winter and summer storage.

    Reference: http://jazstorage.com/
    Reference: http://www.northcoast.com/~tms/4017.jpg
Laura Serván
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
edificio / inmueble sobre pilotes / pilotillos


Explanation:
pole 2 (pl)
n.
1. A long, relatively slender, generally rounded piece of wood or other material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 minutos (2008-04-02 19:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver esta página (que responde al criterio "pole-style":

http://www.lotusbird.com.au/head4.jpg

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias a todos, como siempre.
Diana :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edificio de estilo pilar


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia. Suerte !!

starlight
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4