KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

service cores

Spanish translation: núcleos de servicio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:service cores
Spanish translation:núcleos de servicio
Entered by: xxxSilvia Ruiz

08:40 Nov 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Architecture
English term or phrase: service cores
I would like to know what is the meaning of this term in this context:

"This level of flexibility is assured by the presece of service cores that penetrate the building from the ground to the roof, providing a fully serviced site in each unit for the installation of toilet/bathroom facilities if required."
xxxSilvia Ruiz
Spain
núcleos de servicio
Explanation:
Ejemplos:
- "Las fachadas de hormigón y los núcleos de servicio interiores, son la a la vez la estructura del edificio", http://www.urbanoticias.com/noticias/hemeroteca/11133_el-nue...

- "A ambos laterales se encuentran los dos núcleos de servicios, únicos ambientes cerrados y rigidos del edificio", http://www.arquitectura.com/arquitectura/latina/obras/indust...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-10 13:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I did not know this worked so fast.
Thank again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3núcleos de servicio
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4"nucleos hidrosanitarios"
eski


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"nucleos hidrosanitarios"


Explanation:
Cada uno de estos nuevos distritos se dividiría a su vez en núcleos hidrosanitarios® interdependientes o Núcleos Verdes®[9], que se pueden definir como ...
www.cabeceramunicipal.com/Externos/Nota_Personal.asp?id_Art... - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.cabeceramunicipal.com »

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-05 20:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hidrosanitarios interdependientes o Núcleos Verdes “,así como la dismi- ..... Núcleo Hidrosanitario. 4to nivel. Sistema de. Pulido Natural ...
www.metropoli.org.mx/htm/areas/0/boletin16.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: a menudo incluyen tambien escaleras, ascensores, etc.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your comment, Christian.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
núcleos de servicio


Explanation:
Ejemplos:
- "Las fachadas de hormigón y los núcleos de servicio interiores, son la a la vez la estructura del edificio", http://www.urbanoticias.com/noticias/hemeroteca/11133_el-nue...

- "A ambos laterales se encuentran los dos núcleos de servicios, únicos ambientes cerrados y rigidos del edificio", http://www.arquitectura.com/arquitectura/latina/obras/indust...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-11-10 13:27:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada. ¡A mandar!

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help. I did not know this worked so fast.
Thank again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: :-)
57 mins
  -> Pues muchas graciasssss. Tengo una foto de uno del Empire State (estuve en agosto). Lo flipas. No se veía el fondo.

agree  eski: Spot on, Tomás!
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias compa.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
17 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Christian.