KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

oriel window

Spanish translation: ventana mirador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oriel window
Spanish translation:ventana mirador

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
20:54 Nov 27, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
Additional field(s): Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: oriel window
Definition from Residential design glossary:
A window placed in a projection of an exterior wall of a building is called an oriel window when the wall projection does not extend all the way to the foundation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Oriel windows most commonly appear in homes built in either the Queen Anne or Gothic Revival style of architecture, although they are increasingly common in modern design, and examples of oriels dating back to the 15th century are readily visible in Europe today. wisegeek
  • Much of the charm Atterbury added to the house was in the assortment of windows. On the west end, a two-story copper oriel window, in half-oval shape, lighted both the living room and the master bedroom above it. The New York Times
  • the famous " Maison des Têtes " or " House of Heads "of 1609 with its rich decoration (of 105 masks!), a wonderful oriel window rising two floors high and topped with a balcony, of Renaissance style, on " Rue des Têtes"; Colmar
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ventana mirador
Definition:
Es un término compuesto, pero se puede considerar la definición de "mirador" del DRAE:
"3. Balcón cerrado de cristales o persianas y cubierto con un tejadillo."
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +4ventana mirador
Fabio Descalzi
5ventana miradorJames Phillips


Discussion entries: 5





  

Translations offered


7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventana mirador


Definition from DRAE:
Es un término compuesto, pero se puede considerar la definición de "mirador" del DRAE:
"3. Balcón cerrado de cristales o persianas y cubierto con un tejadillo."

Example sentence(s):
  • La Ranger's House Construida a principios del siglo XVIII, fue ocupada desde 1749 por el conde de Chesterfield, quien amplió la ventana mirador de la gran galería hasta el interior de los límites del parque real, elevando la renta de la ventana mirador hasta 10 libras al año... - Gran Bretaña sin fronteras  

Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-05 13:14:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/art/dict/orielwin.htm una foto de "oriel window"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-12-05 13:15:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.archiexpo.es/prod/loewen/ventana-mirador-de-mader...
Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Cesar Serrano
2 days13 hrs

Yes  musarana
17 days

Yes  James Phillips
17 days

Yes  Leo Jimeno
17 days

24 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventana mirador


Definition from BOE núm. 265 Lunes 3 noviembre 2008:
Sources have already been quoted, such as the DRAE. Here is an example from the BOE:


El castillo de Ampudia, como castillo señorial castellano que es, une al carácter defensivo un carácter residencial, por lo que encontramos un variado repertorio de elementos arquitectónicos con funciones domésticas, e incluso ornamentales, tales como galerías, salones con chimenea, yeserías y ventanas, concebidas como ventana-mirador, con poyos de piedra a los lados y un vano aproximadamente rectangular."

Example sentence(s):
  • El castillo de Ampudia, como castillo señorial castellano que es, une al carácter defensivo un carácter residencial, por lo que encontramos un variado repertorio de elementos arquitectónicos con funciones domésticas, e incluso ornamentales, tales como galerías, salones con chimenea, yeserías y ventanas, concebidas como ventana-mirador, con poyos de piedra a los lados y un vano aproximadamente rectangular. - BOE núm. 265 Lunes 3 nov 2008, p. 43691  
James Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License