KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

perfomance driven

Spanish translation: orientados al diseño funcional/enfocados en la funcionalidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perfomance driven
Spanish translation:orientados al diseño funcional/enfocados en la funcionalidad
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

13:42 Feb 19, 2009
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: perfomance driven
(título de una conferencia)
Design Build vs. perfomance Driven Buildings
vfacio
orientados al diseño funcional/enfocados en la funcionalidad
Explanation:
es como lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-19 14:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DISEÑO FUNCIONAL DE LOS CENTROS DE HIGIENE EN MÉXICO* Por el Ing ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mentos del edificio, pues es un lugar donde hay bastante ruido. Debe estar, además, bien iluminado, ventilado y orientado de tal manera ...
hist.library.paho.org/Spanish/BOL/v31n4p350.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orientados al diseño funcional/enfocados en la funcionalidad
Carmen Schultz
4Construcciones de diseño vs. Construcciones diseñadas por función/performanceslothm
3 +1orientados al rendimiento (energético????) / orientados a obtener un rendimiento óptimo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientados al rendimiento (energético????) / orientados a obtener un rendimiento óptimo


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2009-02-19 13:51:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por lo que se desprende del siguiente texto, creo que sería algo así como: edificios inteligentes"


" High performance features of the building include: natural ventilation for all office spaces, no air conditioning on the upper 13 floors, sensor controlled natural daylighting, shading devices, individual controls for occupants, energy efficient elevators and a socially sustainable program. The GSA claims that these measures account for the roughly 33% energy use reduction above even California’s strict Title 24!


Our primary interest was to produce a performance-driven building that would fundamentally transform its urban surroundings, the nature of the workplace, and the experiences of the people who use it while making intelligent use of natural resources. For me, this project represents … an architecture that synthesizes its complex forces and realities into a coherent whole.”

- Thom Mayne


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Totally agree; energy efficient & socially responsible design...:))
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Construcciones de diseño vs. Construcciones diseñadas por función/performance


Explanation:
El diseño de un laboratorio de alta seguridad debe tener como factores prioritarios las funciones que va a cumplir.
Un vecindario en las cuales se construyen casas donde el diseño ya está prediseñado, en las cuales no es necesario inovar mayormente.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orientados al diseño funcional/enfocados en la funcionalidad


Explanation:
es como lo entiendo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2009-02-19 14:29:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] DISEÑO FUNCIONAL DE LOS CENTROS DE HIGIENE EN MÉXICO* Por el Ing ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
mentos del edificio, pues es un lugar donde hay bastante ruido. Debe estar, además, bien iluminado, ventilado y orientado de tal manera ...
hist.library.paho.org/Spanish/BOL/v31n4p350.pdf - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4