KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

miter rip

Spanish translation: cortar con ingleteadora


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:miter rip
Spanish translation:cortar con ingleteadora
Entered by: Jorge Merino

21:22 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / buiding with SIPs (panele
English term or phrase: miter rip
Hola!! es un texto de arquitectura que trata de como erigir paredes. En este caso en particular, habla de la construcción de entrantes (bays en Inglés) y dice así:
If I am building a 45-degree bay, then, I miter-rip the four affected corners to 45 degrees to form the inside and outside corners.
GRacias!!!!!
mariamerlo
Argentina
cortar con ingleteadora
Explanation:
miter: box (carp. & print.), an apparatus for guiding a handsaw at the proper angle in making a miter joint

Saludos!

Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Thank you!! Your answer was very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cortar con ingleteadora
Jorge Merino
4inglete/junta (a)serrada
Susana Jeronimo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inglete/junta (a)serrada


Explanation:
Miter joint. The joint of two pieces at an angle that bisects the joining angle. For example, the miter joint at the side and head casing at a door opening is made at a 45° angle. (from a glossary)

A miter joint (mitre in British English), sometimes shortened to miter, is a joint made by bevelling each of two parts to be joined, usually at a 45° angle, ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Miter_joint

rip: (a)serrar siguiendo la veta (Oxford Dictionary)

Si querés busca un poco más, con *ingletear*vas a encontrar muchos sitios en castellano y algunos con imágenes.


Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cortar con ingleteadora


Explanation:
miter: box (carp. & print.), an apparatus for guiding a handsaw at the proper angle in making a miter joint

Saludos!



Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!! Your answer was very helpful!