KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Dormer window

Spanish translation: buhardilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dormer window
Spanish translation:buhardilla
Entered by: Gabriela Lozano

21:32 Dec 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Architecture / arquitectura
English term or phrase: Dormer window
Aqruitectura
Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
claraboya, lumbrera, ventana de buhardilla
Explanation:
Babylon
Selected response from:

Miquel
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5claraboya, lumbrera, ventana de buhardilla
Miquel
4 -2contraventana
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
contraventana


Explanation:

contraventana o doble ventana, generalmente en sitios de frio


http://www.coversys.com/en_sche.php#fenetre


    Reference: http://www.coversys.com/en_sche.php#fenetre
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lincasanova: this is not a dormer window
4 hrs

disagree  Refugio: Contraventana is a shutter, not a type of window.
19 hrs
  -> si, debe ser una buhardilla, gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
claraboya, lumbrera, ventana de buhardilla


Explanation:
Babylon

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Bagney: Considerando la definición: "a straight-up window breaking the surface of a sloping roof", this is evidently the right answer
43 mins

neutral  lincasanova: a dormer window juts out from roof and has its own pointed roof.. but do not know the exact word in spanish yet.. still looking.. but can you visualize this now?
3 hrs

agree  Steven Capsuto: Harper Collins gives "buhardilla" and "lucerna".
10 hrs

agree  elere
14 hrs

agree  Refugio: Buhardilla. If I am not mistaken, lucerna is a skylight?
19 hrs

agree  Alicia Jordá
19 hrs