KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

Jefe de obra

Spanish translation: work superintendent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jefe de obra
Spanish translation:work superintendent
Entered by: xxxOso

18:04 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
English term or phrase: Jefe de obra
Se trata del cargo que ocupó durante cierto tiempo un Ingeniero de Obras Públicas en una empresa de construcción.

Muchas gracias
carmen1981
work superintendent
Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Esta es la opción que aparece en el Glosario de Kudoz. Espero que te sea útil.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta respuesta es la que más se ajusta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5job or construction superintendent
Henry Hinds
5work superintendentxxxOso
4foreman
Sandra Alboum
4Work SuperintendentDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe de obra
foreman


Explanation:
Esto seria como el "capataz" de la obra.



Sandra Alboum
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
work superintendent


Explanation:
Hola Carmen,
Esta es la opción que aparece en el Glosario de Kudoz. Espero que te sea útil.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/204735
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Creo que esta respuesta es la que más se ajusta

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jefe de obra
Work Superintendent


Explanation:
Ver ref.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
job or construction superintendent


Explanation:
On a construction "job" as usually called in USA.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71