KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

credit

Spanish translation: reconocer un logro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:credit
Spanish translation:reconocer un logro
Entered by: Mapi

11:21 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: credit
Después de cantar las alabanzas del sistema de parques de Chicago, el textos sigue así:

"No small-hearted city, no city except Chicago, could have established it (el sistema de parques) or would have made the sacrifices necessary to maintain it. IT IS NOT LEAST AMONG THE THINGS TO THIS CITY'S EVERLASTING CREDIT."

Gracias!!!
Alexandra
reconocer un logro
Explanation:
Podria quedar como: No es uno de los menores logros que se le deben reconocer a esta ciudad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-26 14:45:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Me alegro de que te haya sido util
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
Mapi te quiero!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconocer un logro
Mapi
3honor / méritogian_paolo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
honor / mérito


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-06-26 11:49:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No es el menor entre los méritos eternos de esta ciudad

gian_paolo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconocer un logro


Explanation:
Podria quedar como: No es uno de los menores logros que se le deben reconocer a esta ciudad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 23 mins (2004-06-26 14:45:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Me alegro de que te haya sido util

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mapi te quiero!