KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Architecture

bank building

Spanish translation: edificios de bancos

22:16 Oct 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
English term or phrase: bank building
Hay truco?
"...other milestones in this development include the first bank buildings in Philadelphia and New York (american public utility buildings, not academic monuments like..."

"...the traditional American types of building developed, such as the Neo-classical bank."

Se refiere sin más a edificios de bancos o es un estilo edificatiorio norteamericano en particular?
Gracias mil!!!
Alexandra
Spanish translation:edificios de bancos
Explanation:
se refiere a edificios de bancos no a un estilo
Selected response from:

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Grading comment
Perfecto, no hay truco.
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3edificios de bancos
Eileen Brophy
4 +1Edificios bancarios
Maria Grenada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
edificios de bancos


Explanation:
se refiere a edificios de bancos no a un estilo

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfecto, no hay truco.
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
22 mins

agree  Classic girl
34 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
47 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Edificios bancarios


Explanation:
uso corriente

Maria Grenada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agtranslat: http://www.nueva-acropolis.es/bilbao/pagina.asp?art=305
1 hr