KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Craft

Spanish translation: oficio / habilidad o destreza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Craft
Spanish translation:oficio / habilidad o destreza
Entered by: Marina56

18:05 Dec 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Craft
Expressed in the three Masters’ words, key elements of their approaches to the course, during and after the Bauhaus, were selected from self¬authored and ancillary texts and sorted according to C. S. Peirce’s three classifications of signs. A coherent “growing” of the sign, basic design—from thirdness, expressionism; to secondness, applying ///craft/// to media; to firstness, form for its own sake—emerged. A finer modeling of the Masters’ arguments was rendered individually and comparatively via the Semiotic Nonagon, an operative matrix derived from Peirce.

Preliminary design was taught at the Bauhaus (1919-1933) under only three Masters, Johannes Itten, László Moholy-Nagy, and Josef Albers. It went by the name Vorkurs—literally “Forecourse.” The three acts, rendered by the three Vorkurs Masters, are intriguing—particularly in consideration of the remarkable fortuity of the very pattern that attends their specific differences.
The student’s acquisition of a ////craft/// was a major founding precept of the Bauhaus. Each of the three Vorkurs Masters adhered, in one way or another, to this. Itten, nonetheless, overburdened that imperative with expressionism. Moholy-Nagy roused interest in new industrial materials and tools, through which he gave shape—in his predisposed Constructivist’s approach—to the formal issues of design
María Emilia Meini
France
oficio / habilidad o destreza
Explanation:
(occupation) oficio - (skill) habilidad / destreza
(art) arte, opción ya dada por otro compañero.
Suerte
Selected response from:

Marina56
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a Marina, a todos los que aportaron su opinión,y a Marga por su dato sobre el uso del término!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oficio / habilidad o destreza
Marina56
5creatividad
Irina Komoliatova
5arte
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craft
arte


Explanation:
arte

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
craft
creatividad


Explanation:
none

Irina Komoliatova
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craft
oficio / habilidad o destreza


Explanation:
(occupation) oficio - (skill) habilidad / destreza
(art) arte, opción ya dada por otro compañero.
Suerte

Marina56
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias a Marina, a todos los que aportaron su opinión,y a Marga por su dato sobre el uso del término!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... a pleasure :)
15 mins
  -> Thanks MPGS. You are so nice

agree  Mónica Torres: oficio es más ajustado
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: En este contexto "oficio". Ese era el propósito y así aparece en todas los textos sobre la Bauhaus
3 hrs