International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

often slipped with pigment

Spanish translation: engobes a menudo pigmentados en rojo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:often slipped with pigment
Spanish translation:engobes a menudo pigmentados en rojo
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

21:53 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Anthropology
English term or phrase: often slipped with pigment
Back to the same text as my previous question. I don't know which one of the many meanings of "to slip" fits here.

Casas Grandes pottery was originally much like all pottery in the Mogollon region: a brown utility ware, *often slipped with red pigment*.

Thanks
teju
engobes a menudo pigmentados en rojo (Ver explicación)
Explanation:
Slip es engobe, pero en español sólo existe como sustantivo, no como verbo, de ahí te te sugiera ese cambio. Y aquí la definición de engobe que la incluyo en inglés porque ilustra bien el uso de "slip":
"Engobe" is a term used by some potters to describe a clay slip which is colored with metal oxides or stains and is used for coating the surface of a pot either before or after bisque firing. It is a term I seldom hear any more. Most potters simply call these materials slips. Slip: A liquid clay suspension applied to a vessel prior to firing. Usually a nonvitrious material, although slips can become lustrous if the vessel is burnished or polished prior to firing.
Esta técnica se usó en culturas muy antiguas y lo mismo la encuentras en Mesoamérica que en la antigua Grecia o, como en este caso, en Chihuahua y entre los indios pueblo y anazasi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-18 15:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me faltó añadir que es una técnica que se sigue usando. También aquí algunos enlaces:www.frogpondpottery.com/pottalk/engobe.htm - 2
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo Marga. Muy útil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engobes a menudo pigmentados en rojo (Ver explicación)
Margarita Gonzalez
4generalmente recubierta con pigmento
Luis Javier Otoya
3 +1normalmente pincelada con pigmentos
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
normalmente pincelada con pigmentos


Explanation:
Es solo una idea, me parece que slip está utilizado en el sentido de deslizarse, como refiriendose al movimiento del pincel deslizándose sobre una superficie. Pero espera que alguien más confirme esta idea, please!

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  badial: A mí me da la misma impresión, pero no puedo asegurar tampoco al 100 % que se dig así
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias de nuevo!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generalmente recubierta con pigmento


Explanation:
Slip: Thinned potter's clay used for decorating or coating ceramics.

[Middle English, slime, from Old English slypa.]


Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engobes a menudo pigmentados en rojo (Ver explicación)


Explanation:
Slip es engobe, pero en español sólo existe como sustantivo, no como verbo, de ahí te te sugiera ese cambio. Y aquí la definición de engobe que la incluyo en inglés porque ilustra bien el uso de "slip":
"Engobe" is a term used by some potters to describe a clay slip which is colored with metal oxides or stains and is used for coating the surface of a pot either before or after bisque firing. It is a term I seldom hear any more. Most potters simply call these materials slips. Slip: A liquid clay suspension applied to a vessel prior to firing. Usually a nonvitrious material, although slips can become lustrous if the vessel is burnished or polished prior to firing.
Esta técnica se usó en culturas muy antiguas y lo mismo la encuentras en Mesoamérica que en la antigua Grecia o, como en este caso, en Chihuahua y entre los indios pueblo y anazasi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-18 15:22:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, me faltó añadir que es una técnica que se sigue usando. También aquí algunos enlaces:www.frogpondpottery.com/pottalk/engobe.htm - 2

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por todo Marga. Muy útil.