KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

very front ranks

Spanish translation: liderando la vanguardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:very front ranks
Spanish translation:liderando la vanguardia
Entered by: xxxElChe

17:13 Mar 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: very front ranks
context:
It refers to a Painter's Biography:
...The painter's spirit once again has stimulated painting in the *very front rank* of experiment,...
Thanks.
Sebastian Claucich
Argentina
liderando la vanguardia
Explanation:
otra
Selected response from:

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Grading comment
The most helpful according to the context, thanks all for the answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en primerísima fila/ en plena vanguardia
Noni Gilbert
4liderando la vanguardiaxxxElChe
4encabezando la olaxxxElChe
4encabezando/a la cabeza de la experimentación
patricia scott
3 +1en la vanguardia de la experimentación
Ramon Inglada


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en primerísima fila/ en plena vanguardia


Explanation:
HTH. One closer to the original, the other more interpretative.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: me gusta lo de "primerísima", Noni.
21 mins
  -> Gracias Noni!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en la vanguardia de la experimentación


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, así lo entiendo yo.

Ramon Inglada
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.
3 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encabezando/a la cabeza de la experimentación


Explanation:
another option

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
encabezando la ola


Explanation:
encabezando la ola de ....

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liderando la vanguardia


Explanation:
otra

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The most helpful according to the context, thanks all for the answers.