KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

scandalous new work

Spanish translation: la nueva obra escandalosa del impresionista


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scandalous new work
Spanish translation:la nueva obra escandalosa del impresionista
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

08:48 Sep 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: scandalous new work
For the eighth and last time, the public came to laugh and jeer, particularly at Degas’s recent paintings of women in tubs, twisted into contortions as they performed their ablutions, which the critics found
shocking and awesome. Alfred Stevens could hardly believe his eyes. He dashed through the turnstile throwing gold coins at it, too impatient to
wait for his change, as he ushered people excitedly through to see the impressionists’ scandalous new work.

Perdonad tanto (con)texto. ¿Se puede deducir de la frase que la obra de Degas era también escandalosa para Alfred Stevens, pintor más convencional que los impresionistas pero amigo y valedor suyo?
Gracias
heliojorge
la nueva obra escandalosa del impresionista
Explanation:
impressionists’ scandalous new work.=claramente la impresion u opinion de Alfred Stevens..
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4escandalosa...
Darío
4 +2la nueva obra escandalosa del impresionista
Lydia De Jorge
4la nueva obra escandalosa/el nuevo arte escandaloso
Susie Miles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
escandalosa...


Explanation:
A mí me parece que se refiere a que las nuevas obras de los impresionistas eran escandalosas para el público en general. No veo en el texto que haga alusión directa a que le pareciese escandalosa concretamente a Alfred Stevens... No sé si esto te sirve de ayuda. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: eso es. Simplemente que la obra se conocía así.
0 min
  -> Gracias.

agree  Tradjur
14 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  megane_wang: Sí; en esta frase no se refiere específicamente a Stevens
21 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  David Girón Béjar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la nueva obra escandalosa/el nuevo arte escandaloso


Explanation:
la nueva obra escandalosa de los impresionistas, en este caso tratándose de artistas de la pintura, se estaría hablando de su obra o de su arte...

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la nueva obra escandalosa del impresionista


Explanation:
impressionists’ scandalous new work.=claramente la impresion u opinion de Alfred Stevens..


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler
1 hr
  -> thank you John!

agree  Paola Caretta
5 hrs
  -> gracias Paola!