International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

to back wallpaper

Spanish translation: sujetar/reforzar el papel pintado


07:54 Sep 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: to back wallpaper
Meanwhile, perhaps to divert themselves from the sad prospect, the
students were staging a ballet of Macbeth, with Bazille in the role of
danseuse. ‘You may be interested to know,’ he wrote home to his father,
‘that a pas de deux was incorporated into the big banquet scene. I had a
costume of pink lustrine made, a blouse and a very short skirt, and an
undershirt of stiff muslin, the kind used by decorators to back wallpaper.

No entiendo "to back wallpaper". ¿Algún decorador/a en la sala?
Gracias
heliojorge
Spanish translation:sujetar/reforzar el papel pintado
Explanation:
Parece que se usaba ese tipo de tela, la muselina, para reforzar el papel de empapelar... por su reverso, es decir, por la cara que se adhiere a la pared.
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sujetar/reforzar el papel pintado
Darío
4 +1usar como base del papel de empapelar
Adriana Penco


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sujetar/reforzar el papel pintado


Explanation:
Parece que se usaba ese tipo de tela, la muselina, para reforzar el papel de empapelar... por su reverso, es decir, por la cara que se adhiere a la pared.

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: sí, el tejido se usa como "backing", es decir "refuerzo" si la superficie de la pared está mal
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  David Girón Béjar
45 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  elere: reforzar, sin duda; sujetar no sería apropiado
1 hr
  -> Gracias, elere. Tienes razón, suena mejor reforzar, en este caso. :-)

agree  Salloz: Reforzar el papel tapiz.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. ¿Le dicen "papel tapiz" en México, eh? Interesante... :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usar como base del papel de empapelar


Explanation:
Entiendo que es esta técnica: Se pega la tela como primer elemento sobre la pared (en otros casos se utiliza un papel especial) y luego se pega el papel que queda a la vista. Según la tela que se utilice, el papel adquiere cierta textura.

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD
13 hrs