KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

informed

Spanish translation: influenciaron/ fueron una fuente de inspiracion


20:02 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of a painting
English term or phrase: informed
This drawing shows how the attention to form, color, and spatial relationships that are paramount in abstract art ***informed*** his efforts as a representional painter of landscapes.

In the description of another drawing:

The austere colors and heavy paint handling show that the artist was no longer working to copy nature as faithfully as possible, but was again allowing feelings for a place to ***inform*** his art.

I understand that the meaning of "inform" here is to give character or essence, but can't quite find the right word to fit my context. Do you think I could use the exact same verb on both examples?

Gracias a todos.
teju
Spanish translation:influenciaron/ fueron una fuente de inspiracion
Explanation:
In my translations of art and literary criticism, this term interchangeably with "inspired" or "influenced".
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Mil gracias Juliana. Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas, prefiero "influir" a "influenciar". He usado "se inspiró". Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3influenciaron/ fueron una fuente de inspiracion
Juliana Brown
4 +1dan cuenta de ....
Marina Menendez
4"constataron" o "dieron fe de"
Gisela Pérez González
4trasmitieron - trasmitir
Susie Miles
41) la atención ... guió 2) dar forma a su arteBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dan cuenta de ....


Explanation:
;)

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Poblete
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias! No logro entender lo de "influenciar"...

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
influenciaron/ fueron una fuente de inspiracion


Explanation:
In my translations of art and literary criticism, this term interchangeably with "inspired" or "influenced".

Juliana Brown
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mil gracias Juliana. Estoy de acuerdo con los colegas, prefiero "influir" a "influenciar". He usado "se inspiró". Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: yep. :)
24 mins

agree  Ángel Domínguez: ¡Por amor de Diossss! Por algún nefasto motivo la Academia Española de la Lengua ha admitido hace poco el verbo "influenciar" pero jamás lo admitiré existiendo "INFLUIR"
33 mins

agree  David Girón Béjar: Coincido con ahe, influyeron más que influenciaron por mucho que la RAE lo haya admitido, ¡my God!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trasmitieron - trasmitir


Explanation:
...trasmitieron sus esfuerzos ...

... trasmitir su arte ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-26 21:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

demuestran sus esfuerzos... sería otra forma de decirlo
y demostrar su arte, hacernos llegar su arte, hacernos conocer su arte

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) la atención ... guió 2) dar forma a su arte


Explanation:
originally "inform" comes from "form" (forma)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu aportación. Ojalá pudiera repartir los puntos porque tus sugerencias también quedarían bien en el contexto. Agradezco mucho tu ayuda. Saludos.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"constataron" o "dieron fe de"


Explanation:
En el sentido de que son un signo o una muestra de ello.

Gisela Pérez González
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish