KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

poison green

Spanish translation: verde veneno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:poison green
Spanish translation:verde veneno
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

10:31 Nov 5, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / colores
English term or phrase: poison green
Se trata de la descripción literaria de unos zapatos(siglo XVIII): tiny slips of poison-green silk. No sé si son verde jade o qué tipo de verde...
Gracias.
susana
verde veneno
Explanation:
So difficult to imagine what colour the image would have conjured up in the 18th C, but so far I don't feel the options are very "period", although I don't necessarily disagree with their interpretation of the colour. Thought this one might work a little better.

Also, found refs to the colour in an apparently historic context: http://www.piecingthepast.com/scripts/quiltshop.asp?category... brings up a surprisingly matte and dark green, in contrast to other more modern refs.

Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verde manzana/ verde biliselere
3 +2verde veneno
Noni Gilbert
4 +1verde tóxico
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
4 +1verde chillón
Darío


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verde chillón


Explanation:
Incluso, según el tono, puede ser hasta "verde fosforito". El color de Shrek, vamos... :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Celia Recarey
8 mins
  -> Gacias, Celia.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verde tóxico


Explanation:
ejemplo:
http://aluminum-alloy.softonic.com/mac
(con alguna falta de ortografía)



Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: exacto :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verde veneno


Explanation:
So difficult to imagine what colour the image would have conjured up in the 18th C, but so far I don't feel the options are very "period", although I don't necessarily disagree with their interpretation of the colour. Thought this one might work a little better.

Also, found refs to the colour in an apparently historic context: http://www.piecingthepast.com/scripts/quiltshop.asp?category... brings up a surprisingly matte and dark green, in contrast to other more modern refs.



Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Cutler: I think a literal translation is good in this case. I saw the color in your example. It's pretty yukky. No wonder it has the name it does!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John. Literal and of course non-committal....

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Christian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verde manzana/ verde bilis


Explanation:
creo que la función de "poison" es descriptiva, y así me inclino por "verde manzana" por ser neutro y atemporal; en caso de que añadiera connotaciones (veneno), pondría verde bilis.

elere
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: No te vayas a quedar sin agrí... :-)
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Sinead --, Darío, Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.