KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

the special events industry

Spanish translation: (una carrera exitosa en) la organización de eventos


23:25 Apr 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / artist statement
English term or phrase: the special events industry
There are more than a million links in google for "eventos especiales", but I sure don't like the way it sounds. This is a pretty broad term, it could mean this person was a wedding planner, or organized concerts, or dressed as a clown for children's parties. This all reminds me of the "sanitation engineer" euphemism for those who are garbage collectors. Any ideas? Here's the full sentence:

Upon retiring from a successful career in the Special Event industry I turned to photography as a creative outlet.

Thank you!
teju
Spanish translation:(una carrera exitosa en) la organización de eventos
Explanation:
just stating his/her previous line of work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-05 23:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a sense you don't need "special" in Spanish, because it's obvious what an "evento" is, but in English "event" has a much broader meaning (acontecimientos ...), so you need to add "special".
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Deborah to the rescue! Thank you so much, my tired body and brain are very grateful. It's almost midnight and I've been doing this nonstop now for too many hours. Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5(una carrera exitosa en) la organización de eventosBubo Coromandus
4industria de eventos especiales
Carlos H. Jacobo
4la industria de eventos especiales
Susie Miles


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(una carrera exitosa en) la organización de eventos


Explanation:
just stating his/her previous line of work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-04-05 23:34:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in a sense you don't need "special" in Spanish, because it's obvious what an "evento" is, but in English "event" has a much broader meaning (acontecimientos ...), so you need to add "special".

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Deborah to the rescue! Thank you so much, my tired body and brain are very grateful. It's almost midnight and I've been doing this nonstop now for too many hours. Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias Lucía, que disfrutes mucho tu fin de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Rafael, feliz domingo :-) Deborah

agree  claudia mestre
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Claudia, que disfrutes mucho tu domingo :-) Deborah

agree  olv10siq
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, que tu domingo sea muy feliz :-) Deborah

agree  María Emilia Zimbello
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias María Emilia, que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la industria de eventos especiales


Explanation:
Para mí, special events es eventos especiales y no necesariamente weddings, concerts or children's parties, but mainly meetings, seminars, workshops, conferences, etc. Me parece adecuada también la sugerencia de Barbara.

Susie Miles
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industria de eventos especiales


Explanation:
Coincido con Deborah, en el significado de 'eventos' (no haría falta de agregar 'especiales'. No obstante por interferencia se a ha impuesto bastante 'eventos especiales'

Carlos H. Jacobo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish