International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

chalk holder

Spanish translation: porta tiza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chalk holder
Spanish translation:porta tiza
Entered by: teju

22:29 Jul 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit
English term or phrase: chalk holder
Context: this is part of a description of some paintings for an art exhibit. The artist is Nicolas Poussin, the French painter from the 17th century. I've found "portatizas" on the web, but it's not in the DRAE, and I don't think it could be referring to that since the text says he has it in his hand. Considering this chalk holder is something that existed hundreds of years ago, does anyone know what they are talking about?
The rest of the document does not help with this doubt. I've already searched on the web, and in the glossaries. Here's the text:


The chalk holder in his hand here appears often in portraits of artists, and the volume addresses the subject of light and color.

Gracias
teju
porta gis/tiza/pastel
Explanation:
I think it refers to the holder of a pastel chalk, since normally, artists didn't use chalk to paint, at the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-01 23:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three Stages of Vermeer's Painting Technique

Each of the three stages of Vermeer's painting technique in general as well as in regards to the Girl with a Pearl Earring are discussed separately. These studies can be accessed by clicking on the links below.

1. drawing
2. underpainting
3. working-up

glazing - a particular painting technique which employs a layer of transparent paint over an opaque layer)

palette - characteristics of the palette used to paint the Girl with a Pearl Earring

support, sizing and grounding - the preparation of the painting
Selected response from:

Jigme Kyidron
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1porta tizaCecy
3 +1porta gis/tiza/pastelJigme Kyidron
3portalápiz
Mariana Berberian


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta tiza


Explanation:
I think it is the holder that has a built-in push button to advance the chalk, not the old ones...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutos (2008-07-01 23:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes it is different. Sorry I can see it was a painting from the 17th century so my statement was wrong...

Cecy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Cecy, how is your answer different from Jigme's?

Asker: Thank you anyway for trying to help. They are referring here to 17th century chalk holders.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryro
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
porta gis/tiza/pastel


Explanation:
I think it refers to the holder of a pastel chalk, since normally, artists didn't use chalk to paint, at the time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-01 23:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Three Stages of Vermeer's Painting Technique

Each of the three stages of Vermeer's painting technique in general as well as in regards to the Girl with a Pearl Earring are discussed separately. These studies can be accessed by clicking on the links below.

1. drawing
2. underpainting
3. working-up

glazing - a particular painting technique which employs a layer of transparent paint over an opaque layer)

palette - characteristics of the palette used to paint the Girl with a Pearl Earring

support, sizing and grounding - the preparation of the painting

Jigme Kyidron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for the additional information. I should've made myself clear. It would be helpful to find references in Spanish that mention the chalk holder. Thank you for helping.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kairadiaz
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
portalápiz


Explanation:
I found the same reference as teju...
maybe "chalk" refers to "pencil"

see link below under "Drawing"...
http://www.northernlightstudio.com/techniques.php

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish