KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"a painter's painter"

Spanish translation: pintor de / para pintores


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"a painter's painter"
Spanish translation:pintor de / para pintores
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

09:52 Aug 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: "a painter's painter"
"Considered a painter's painter, Mr. Brustlein was known for deftly executed works whose subjects and delicate paint handling were closely aligned with the School of Paris. He had his first solo show in New York at the Stable Gallery in 1955."
Jennifer Adcock
United Kingdom
pintor de pintores
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango Se ha dicho que Cárdenas es un PINTOR DE PINTORES. Es decir, un artista que celebra ante todo el hecho pictórico per se. Bajo esta óptica, el problema ...
www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/todaslasartes/santiago/santiago1... - 11k -
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Al final elegí "pintor de pintores" por ser más común y menos aparatoso que "pintor para pintores". Pero creo que la interpretación correcta es la de "aceavila - Noni" - un pintor que es apreciado por otros pintores más que por el público en general.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pintor de pintores
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4El pintor de los pintores (uno de los mejores pintores)
camilasegura
4pintor para pintores
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pintor de pintores


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-08-28 09:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biblioteca Luis Ángel Arango Se ha dicho que Cárdenas es un PINTOR DE PINTORES. Es decir, un artista que celebra ante todo el hecho pictórico per se. Bajo esta óptica, el problema ...
www.lablaa.org/blaavirtual/todaslasartes/santiago/santiago1... - 11k -


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Grading comment
Al final elegí "pintor de pintores" por ser más común y menos aparatoso que "pintor para pintores". Pero creo que la interpretación correcta es la de "aceavila - Noni" - un pintor que es apreciado por otros pintores más que por el público en general.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jokie
5 mins
  -> Thanks, jokie:)

agree  Silvia Hanine-Studnicki
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Silvia:)

agree  Laura Rodriguez
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Laura:)

agree  Mónica Sauza
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica:)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pintor para pintores


Explanation:
I feel there may be a difference in meaning between Bea and my options. I take this to mean a painter who is much to the taste of other painters, not just with the public.

"Era, en palabras de Manolo Mompó, un pintor para pintores" http://www.elpais.com/articulo/cultura/Mariano/Villalta/pint... (second paragraph)

"Xosé Lodeiro, fallecido en 1996, siempre fue "un pintor para pintores" " www.elpais.com/articulo/Galicia/regreso/Lodeiro/mejor/pinto...

"«Es un pintor para pintores», señaló acerca de Federle,"
www.abcdesevilla.es/hemeroteca/historico-25-05-2005/sevilla...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
El pintor de los pintores (uno de los mejores pintores)


Explanation:
:)

camilasegura
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish