KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Flash Glass

Spanish translation: vidrio soplado (y coloreado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flash Glass
Spanish translation:vidrio soplado (y coloreado)

00:39 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Glass
English term or phrase: Flash Glass
Hi, does anyone know this term in Spanish please? I can´t find the translation anywhere. Thanks for the help in advance.
Luna_34
vidrio soplado (y coloreado)
Explanation:
Es una técnica que comenzó allá por la edad media, y las imágenes son similares a las del "flash dance"
http://images.google.com.ar/images?hl=es&q=vidrio soplado&lr...

Perdón, "flash glass"
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vídrio soplado con una o dos capas de color ("flash") / vídrio "antique"
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4vidrio soplado (y coloreado)nahuelhuapi
4Vidrio opal
eski
3vidrio fusionadoAlidelima


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash glass
vidrio fusionado


Explanation:
a ver: te he encontrado algunas referencias; ojalá te sean útiles:
Una de las formas más fáciles de trabajar el vidrio para darle una nueva perspectiva es pegando piezas de colores sobre una base de cristal transparente. Esta técnica, de “fusionado”, hoy está de moda.
http://www.mexicodesconocido.com.mx/notas/3969-El-arte-de-pi...

These carefully mouthblown glasses are not colored throughout their mass. They attain their coloration through the "flash" technique of glass blowing. One or more colored glasses are applied to a clear or colored base glass referred to as the "carrier glass". This method creates a practically unlimited variety of glasses. Multicolored glasses, glasses with or without shading, gently shaded, cloudy or torn - all may be produced using this method. White "milk" glasses, availible in dense "opak" or translucent "opal" densities obscure views but allow light transmission.
http://www.lamberts.de/eflashed.htm
La TÉCNICA del FUSING (o fusionado) consiste en cortar piezas de vidrio de diferentes espesoresy diferentes colores, ponerlas sobre otra base de vidrio y FUSIONARLAS entre sí (a altas temperaturas) .
http://www.artedehoy.com/unregalo/html/regalosoriginales/vid...
Some of the techniques available in the medieval period were recorded by Theophilus, a 12th century German monk who was also a glass painter. He talked of the various metal oxides used in the production of different coloured glasses. He also detailed the production of 'flash' glass, a thin layer of coloured glass on top of a clear glass substrate, and described the process of removing areas of the thin coloured 'flash' using an abrasive wheel, which has the effect of achieving both a colour and white on a single piece of glass.
http://www.buildingconservation.com/articles/glasspaint/glas...


Alidelima
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash glass
Vidrio opal


Explanation:
He also detailed the production of 'flash' glass, a thin layer of coloured glass on top of a clear glass substrate, and described the process of removing areas of the thin coloured 'flash' using an abrasive wheel, which has the effect of achieving both a colour and white on a single piece of glass. These basic methods of production are still used today, although the flash is seldom abraded in the same way: modern techniques include etching with hydrofluoric acid and sand blasting. With parchment then a rare and valuable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-01 07:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el proceso de producción de vidrio ópalo, hay básicamente dos fases, ... el defecto denominado flash mark, caracterizado como vidrio transparente debido ...
www.mty.itesm.mx/die/ddre/transferencia/Transferencia54/eli... - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash glass
vidrio soplado (y coloreado)


Explanation:
Es una técnica que comenzó allá por la edad media, y las imágenes son similares a las del "flash dance"
http://images.google.com.ar/images?hl=es&q=vidrio soplado&lr...

Perdón, "flash glass"

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash glass
vídrio soplado con una o dos capas de color ("flash") / vídrio "antique"


Explanation:
Vidrio 'antique', vidrio soplado a mano generalmente con una o dos capas de color ('flash') o inclusive doble capa de color. Selección de colores en vidrios transparentes, opalinos u opacos. El vidrio es fabricado en pequeñas cantidades en prácticamente todos los colores.

http://www.derix.com/es/tecnicas/13/vidrio-tipos-de-vidrio/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-11-01 12:22:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

vídrio con una o dos capas de color ("flash")

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60