KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Mature Painting

Spanish translation: pintura madura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mature Painting
Spanish translation:pintura madura

19:31 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Painting
English term or phrase: Mature Painting
Hi, I am looking for the translation of "mature painting".
Some context could be:

The first mature painting of this painter/His first mature paiting was......

I am not sure if "pintura madura" is correct in Spanish, that´s why I would like the opinion of someone who specializes in this field....... Thank you VERY much for the help.
Val_27
pintura madura
Explanation:
Aparece en muchos sitios de Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-11-02 19:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ligasmayores.bcn.cl/content/view/277383/Galeria_virtu...
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pintura [obra] de madurez
Darío
5 +1pintura maduranahuelhuapi
4pintura madura
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mature painting
pintura madura


Explanation:
eso es.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22pintura+madura%22&start=10...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mature painting
pintura madura


Explanation:
Aparece en muchos sitios de Google

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2008-11-02 19:53:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ligasmayores.bcn.cl/content/view/277383/Galeria_virtu...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Good work, Nahuel!
23 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Eski!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mature painting
pintura [obra] de madurez


Explanation:
Sin ánimo de parecer redicho, lo de "pintura madura" me suena un poco forzado, la verdad, además de algo cacofónico. :-)

Darío
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Martinez: Agree!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :-) Y coincido en la cacofonía.
2 hrs
  -> Too late, I'm afraid... ;-D

agree  Teresa Mozo: agrí en todo (aunque sea too late)
12 hrs
  -> ;-)

agree  teju: También doy mi agrí aunque sea tarde, esta es la respuesta correcta. Saludos :)
1505 days