KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Scrappy Pines Lap or Nap Quilt

Spanish translation: manta (pequeña) con motivos de pinos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scrappy Pines Lap or Nap Quilt
Spanish translation:manta (pequeña) con motivos de pinos
Entered by: camilasegura

14:57 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: Scrappy Pines Lap or Nap Quilt
Es un proyecto que se llama asi....
alguna sugerencia?

Gracias
camilasegura
United States
manta (pequeña) con motivos de pinos
Explanation:
Concido con la explicación de "nap or lap quilt" que te dio Beatriz.
Selected response from:

Maria Victoria Tapia
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Mantita acolchada con estampas de pinos"
eski
4manta (pequeña) con motivos de pinos
Maria Victoria Tapia
3 +1mantita acolchada decorada con pinos / con decoración de pinos
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scrappy pines lap or nap quilt
mantita acolchada decorada con pinos / con decoración de pinos


Explanation:
"Nap or lap quilt" es una manta pequeña acolchada para echarse sobre las rodillas o dar una cabezada. "Scrappy pines" es un motivo decorativo de pinos estilizados muy clásico en el mundo del quilt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-09 16:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How to Make a Lap Quilt. A lap quilt is perfect for keeping warm on a chilly evening. Just large enough to cover your lap, a lap quilt is not bulky and ...
www.ehow.com/how_2075097_make-lap-quilt.html - 54k

Grandma's Nap Quilt - 45x72 Carry & Go Quilt - Valued for it’s perfect size and portability, (as well as her favorite colors!), this little quilt is the perfect nap-time companion for Grandma's afternoon ...
www.elegacyquilts.com/gallery2/main.php?g2_itemId=548 - 15k

Vintage Quilts Quilt Pattern - Scrappy pines stand tall and proud in this 1890s version of the classic Pine Tree or Tree of Life. Originally, the beige solid in this quilt was a different ...
mccallsquilting.com/legacy/vintage06_pattern//index.html -

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: si Beatriz, muy buena explicación!
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana - Bea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrappy pines lap or nap quilt
manta (pequeña) con motivos de pinos


Explanation:
Concido con la explicación de "nap or lap quilt" que te dio Beatriz.

Maria Victoria Tapia
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrappy pines lap or nap quilt
"Mantita acolchada con estampas de pinos"


Explanation:
Ago 2008 ... acolchados, mantas, almohadones y accesorios para el baño. ... Diseños originales, en diferentes estampas y colores, de acuerdo con las ...
www.lanacion.com.ar/nota.asp?nota_id=1034624 - 65k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107