KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

scrapping the block in favor of recutting and stitching

Spanish translation: (optar por) descartar el bloque para cortar nuevamente y coser


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrapping the block in favor of recutting and stitching
Spanish translation:(optar por) descartar el bloque para cortar nuevamente y coser
Entered by: camilasegura

14:39 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: scrapping the block in favor of recutting and stitching
Context:

Because your block was steam-pressed, you'll notice that the creases won't release without using more water, which only makes the fabric swell and shrink even more, distorting your cut edges a bit and causing some hairy-looking fringing. You end up **scrapping the block in favor of recutting and stitching**.
camilasegura
United States
(optar por) descartar el bloque para cortar nuevamente y coser
Explanation:
I'm not sure what a 'block' is here.
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(optar por) descartar el bloque para cortar nuevamente y coser
Christine Walsh
4"(Terminas) desechando el bloque, preferiendo cortar nuevemente y coser"
eski


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(optar por) descartar el bloque para cortar nuevamente y coser


Explanation:
I'm not sure what a 'block' is here.

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
40 mins
  -> Gracias Nahuel

agree  Catalina Martin
1 hr
  -> Gracias Catalina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"(Terminas) desechando el bloque, preferiendo cortar nuevemente y coser"


Explanation:
Otra opción.

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107