KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Waste knot

Spanish translation: nudo basura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waste knot
Spanish translation:nudo basura
Entered by: camilasegura

14:45 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: Waste knot
¿Alguna sugerencia para este término que se refiere al nudo que se hace cuando se enhebra una aguja?

Dice: Thread a hand-sewing needle with it. Knot the longer end. This knot is your waste knot and will be cut off later.
camilasegura
United States
nudo basura
Explanation:
Las que bordamos hablamos directamente de waste knot - nudo basura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2008-11-26 13:39:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.
Selected response from:

Catalina Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nudo basuraCatalina Martin
3 +1nudo para descarte/transitorio/provisorionahuelhuapi
2nudo de empiece ///nudo provisional
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
waste knot
nudo de empiece ///nudo provisional


Explanation:
No creo que exista un término concreto para ese nudo que luego se corta.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste knot
nudo para descarte/transitorio/provisorio


Explanation:
---

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennie Knapp: de acuerdo con provisorio, se usa más
18 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Jennie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
waste knot
nudo basura


Explanation:
Las que bordamos hablamos directamente de waste knot - nudo basura.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2008-11-26 13:39:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias.

Catalina Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Nudo basura o waste knot
3 hrs