KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

running

Spanish translation: pasando/atravesando


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:running
Spanish translation:pasando/atravesando
Entered by: camilasegura

05:30 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Quilting
English term or phrase: running
Context:

Carefully stitch around each of the applique shapes, with the straight stitch running only in the background fabric, just outside the edge of the applique piece.
camilasegura
United States
pasando/atravesando
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pasando/atravesandonahuelhuapi
4la puntada debe ir...
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la puntada debe ir...


Explanation:
In this case you can use: la puntada recta sólo debe ir (o "correr" if you like) por la parte trasera de la tela...

I think in this way it is clear enough. Good luck, I hope it helps!!!

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasando/atravesando


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Both good options, Saludos. (Lo mismo te deseo, Nahuel.)
7 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu agrí y tu comentario, Eski! ¡Buen finde!