KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

bower-eaves

Spanish translation: aleros de la glorieta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bower-eaves
Spanish translation:aleros de la glorieta
Entered by: Nuit 69

23:09 Nov 30, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Poesía
English term or phrase: bower-eaves
Hi, can you help us? we're trying to find what's the meaning of "bower-eaves" in this paragraph:

A bow-shot from her bower-eaves,
He rode between the barley-sheaves,
The sun came dazzling thro'the leaves,
And flamed upon the brazen graves
Of bold Sir Lancelot.

Thanks...
Nuit 69
Mexico
aleros de la glorieta
Explanation:
Fijate si te sirve
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks! Gracias me sirvió mucho ese concepto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1torres
Patricia Sánchez Bascuas
4aleros de la glorietanahuelhuapi
Summary of reference entries provided
"Torres"
eski

  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aleros de la glorieta


Explanation:
Fijate si te sirve

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks! Gracias me sirvió mucho ese concepto.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torres


Explanation:
"A distancia de un flechazo de sus torres
Cabalgaba entre las vainas de cebada"

En este blog encontrarán una edición bilingüe de este poema de Tennyson



    Reference: http://www.lazorrayelcuervo.com/zc9/tennyson009.html
Patricia Sánchez Bascuas
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: A bow.shot from her bower-eaves A distancia de un flechazo de sus torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: "Torres"

Reference information:
In support of Patricia's entry:

A bow.shot from her bower-eaves A distancia de un flechazo de sus torres
He rode between the barley-sheaves Cabalgaba entre las vainas de cebada
The sun came dazzling thro’ the leaves Y en las hojas todo el sol reververaba
And flamed upon the brazen greaves Para arder sobre aquel bronce de las grebas
Of bold Sir Lancelot Del audaz Sir Lancelot
A red-cross knight for ever kneel’d Y un cruzado rinde honores prosternado
To a lady in his shield, Para siempre a una doncella, allí en su escudo
That sparkled on the yellow field Que relumbra sobre el campo ya maduro
Beside remote Shalott Que está al lejos de Shalott

The gemmy bridle glitter’d free Brillan libres ya las gemas de su brida
Like to some Branco of Stara we see Cual visión de rama espléndida en estrellas
Hung in the golden galaxy Que pendiera de galaxia empavonada
The bridle bells rang merrily Y del freno se alborozan las campanas
As he rode down to Camelot Mientras marcha a Camelot
And from his blazon’d baldric slung Y es trompeta poderosa y argentina
A mighty silver bugle hung, La que cuelga de su cinto blasonado
As he rode his armour rang Cabalgando su armadura resonaba
Beside remote Shalott Aunque lejos de Shalott

All in the blue unclouded weather Bajo un cielo transparente y azulado
Thick-jewell’d shone the saddle leather Fulguraban los doseles de su silla,
The helmet and the helmet feather Y la pluma iba orgullosa sobre el yelmo:
Burn’d like one burning flame together Eran ambas llamaradas de un incendio
As he rode down to Camelot Cabalgando a Camelot
As often thro’ the purple night Y es cual largo y estelado meteoro
Below the starry clusters bright Que, debajo las estrellas en racimo,
Some bearded meteor, trailing light Pasajero rasga el púpura nocturno
Moves over still Shalott De la calma de Shalott

www.lazorrayelcuervo.com/zc9/tennyson009.html - 54k

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107