KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

figurative painter

Spanish translation: pintor figurativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:figurative painter
Spanish translation:pintor figurativo
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:54 Jan 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / painting
English term or phrase: figurative painter
L.M. is a figurative painter. His subjects are pale...

pondrían "pintor figurativo" o "realista"? En el dicc van las dos, en Google encuentro más "realista"pero quizás no es exactamente lo mismo...
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
figurativo
Explanation:
Ni todo lo que es figurativo es realista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para citarte un ejemplo famoso, Picasso era figurativo (pintaba figuras reconocibles), pero dificilmente se podría decir que era realista.
Selected response from:

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos; escojo esta porque me ha permitido entender la diferencia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9figurativo
Tomás Rosa Bueno
4 +8pintor figurativo
xxxEDLING
4 +1artista figurativo
diego asensio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pintor figurativo


Explanation:
+


    servicios.elcorreodigital.com/vizcaya/pg021017/prensa/ noticias/Cultura_VIZ/200210/17/VIZ-CUL-011.html
    Reference: http://www.jean-duran.com/
xxxEDLING

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marianela Melleda
41 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marva
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  nimrodtran
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: Cierto :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcela García
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  MPTierno
16 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
figurativo


Explanation:
Ni todo lo que es figurativo es realista.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 16:59:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para citarte un ejemplo famoso, Picasso era figurativo (pintaba figuras reconocibles), pero dificilmente se podría decir que era realista.

Tomás Rosa Bueno
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
muchas gracias a todos; escojo esta porque me ha permitido entender la diferencia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Yes, and this would also include the other meaning of figurative (mataforico) in the case of Picasso.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  LoreAC
22 mins
  -> Gracias, "LoreAC"

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano: ¡Bien puntualizado!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.

agree  Necarpi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  xima
1 hr
  -> Gracias, xima.

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: También :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. También. ;-)

agree  Andrea Ali
4 hrs

agree  MPTierno
16 hrs

agree  mps1
1 day 1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
artista figurativo


Explanation:
The difference between an artist and a painter is radical in Spain. One paints houses, the other states of art.

diego asensio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mayday: "artista" es un término muy amplio que engloba varias profesiones... "Pintor" no sólo se refiere a la persona que pinta casas. Además, el contexto determina la acepción exacta.
18 mins

neutral  xima: Same as mayday
1 hr

neutral  nimrodtran: Velázquez and Goya are considered "pintores", though I doubt that they've painted houses...
1 hr

agree  José Antonio V.
3 hrs