KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Double hands

Spanish translation: Mano de dos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Double hands (sculpture title)
Spanish translation:Mano de dos
Entered by: teju

21:42 Aug 3, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit - Sculpture
English term or phrase: Double hands
I'm translating another list of titles for an art museum. This time it's a sculpture. "Double hands" is a sculpture of two arms from the elbow down, holding hands. There is another sculpture entitled "Single hand", which I've translated "Mano única", and I'm stuck with this one now. "Manos dobles" makes no sense to me, "Dos manos" doesn't convey the same feeling, any ideas?

Gracias a todos.
teju
(dos) manos entrelazadas
Explanation:
Una sugerencia...
Selected response from:

Abaz
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Abaz, me quedé con "
Mano de uno" y "Mano de dos" porque mantiene muy bien el paralelismo del original. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de la manoJosé Mª SANZ
3manos unidasBubo Coromandus
3manos juntas
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3dos manos
Maria
3(dos) manos entrelazadasAbaz
3manos reflejadas/ambas manosLourdes Sanchez


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
double hands
de la mano


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto.

José Mª SANZ
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por contestar Chema. Mi problema es tratar de comunicar la idea original de la artista. Al crear dos esculturas parecidas, una titulada "Single Hand" y la otra "Double Hand", quería preservar ese paralelismo de los títulos.

Asker: Gracias de nuevo Chema!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hands
(dos) manos entrelazadas


Explanation:
Una sugerencia...

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias Abaz, me quedé con "
Mano de uno" y "Mano de dos" porque mantiene muy bien el paralelismo del original. Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por contestar Abaz. Mi problema es tratar de comunicar la idea original de la artista. Al crear dos esculturas parecidas, una titulada "Single Hand" y la otra "Double Hand", quería preservar ese paralelismo de los títulos.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hands
dos manos


Explanation:
Si a "single" le pusiste única, puedes definir esta como "dos manos" o tal vez "juego de manos"



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por contestar. Ya había considerado "Dos manos", pero quería ver si había otra manera de traducirlo que presevara fielmente el original, ya que no dice "Two hands". Dos cabezas piensan mejor que una, gracias.

Asker: Sobre "juego de manos" creo que cambia el significado, ¿no te parece? Pienso en "horseplay".

Asker: Muchas gracias Maria!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hands
manos reflejadas/ambas manos


Explanation:
haciendo alusion a que doble puede ser por un reflejo o que esta haciendo hincapie en presentar el par

Lourdes Sanchez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Lourdes!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hands
manos juntas


Explanation:
Me gusta el paralelismo "mano sola / manos juntas".
Saludos teju

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muy buena sugerencia, como siempre. Mil gracias Bea!


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double hands
manos unidas


Explanation:
manos unidas -- sonido similar a el de "mano única"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-08-03 22:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "manos úni-dos" although it may be a bit way out for your taste!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-08-04 21:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for the additional context Teju, you have such patience!!

Another variation on my answer would be:

"Unión de manos" (to go with "mano única", taking advantage of the fact that "unión" and "única" sound similar). To me, in the case of the Double hands, the fact that they are "disembodied" (detached from their owner's/owners' body/ies) takes away attention from the physical hands and instead they become a symbolic gesture of unity, friendship, solidarity, wholeness, and everything else that the joining of hands represents. In fact the sculpture would be interpreted as a gesture rather than a physical sculpture. No matter which culture we're from (Western, Far Eastern...), we all interpret symbols in a roughly similar way because our minds are all connected together by the Collective Unconscious, whereby we understand symbols intuitively rather than through what we've learnt at school.

What I mean to say is, any of the answers that you feel conveys the idea of "unity, friendship, solidarity, wholeness" would be perfect for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-08-04 21:40:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having said what I feel the "Double hands" mean, to me the single hand represents the "other side" or "converse" of the unity conveyed by the Double hands. They say that God is holographic, that we share the nature of God and we are holographic too; both God, and us, are single beings but made up of multiple parts (the multiple facets of the holograph). Each of us is one individual, but at the same time we exist in many different dimensions (the waking state, the lucid dreaming state and many more) and have many different sides to us. So I think the message of the Single hand is also that of unity -- of each of us as the perfect union of all its parts. That's why I think "Mano única" is a good choice because "Uni..." itself means "one" -- the one that does not exclude what is outside of it (other beings), but unites them all as "other" parts of itself.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 mins (2010-08-04 21:49:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops Teju, I just read your latest note -- thanks for putting me right!! Silly me was responding to your answer to Patrick, not noticing you had written another Discussion entry after that. I think you had so many replies to choose from, the one you chose is bound to be just right for your context. Kindest regards! - Deb

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for answering Deborah. I'm afraid my taste does not have any say in this, I'm simply trying to convey faithfully the same play of words as the artist. Thank you for all your suggestions.

Asker: Very thoughtful suggestions, thanks again, Deborah. Unfortunately I had to turn in my translation a couple of hours ago. I'm just waiting for the 24 hours to go by so I can close the question. I wrote a note on top thanking everyone. Mil gracias!

Asker: Gracias por todo el tiempo que le dedicaste a mi pregunta!