KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

the bearing of a fully resolved work of graphic art

Spanish translation: el resultado es una obra gráfica aparentemente meditada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the bearing of a fully resolved work of graphic art
Spanish translation:el resultado es una obra gráfica aparentemente meditada
Entered by: teju

20:16 Dec 2, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Art exhibit
English term or phrase: the bearing of a fully resolved work of graphic art
From an essay to describe a drawing by Edgar Degas:

As only one of Degas's mastery with charcoal and pastel could achieve, the work is a spontaneously executed sketch, but still has the bearing of a fully resolved work of graphic art. The sureness of his hand allowed Degas to capture a young dancer with all the resolution necessary to give the work its expressive power.

No les digo lo que se me ha ocurrido, para no "contaminar" las sugerencias. Gracias a todos.
teju
el porte de una obra gráfica plenamente lograda
Explanation:
I often have trouble translating 'logrado' into English but this seems to be one case where it suits very well going the other way... And I think the use of bearing is pretty specific here so sticking to something like 'porte' for the way the work holds its own with dignity would be nice...
Selected response from:

fionn
Germany
Grading comment
Gracias por tu original sugerenica. Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4el porte de una obra gráfica plenamente lograda
fionn
3la prestancia de una obra gráfica perfectamente resueltaAbaz
3no obstante ésta posee todas las cualidades de una obra de arte gráfica plenamente resueltaBubo Coromandus
3la categoría de una obra gráfica perfectamente elaborada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3la disposición/configuración de una obra gráfica completamente resuelta
Aradai Pardo Martínez
3la distinción/jerarquía/relevancia de una obra gráfica consumada
Christine Walsh
3la apariencia de una obra gráfica totalmente acabadaSilviaInt


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la apariencia de una obra gráfica totalmente acabada


Explanation:
una sugerencia

SilviaInt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias.


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la disposición/configuración de una obra gráfica completamente resuelta


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

¡Saludos, Teju!

Aradai Pardo Martínez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por todos tus comentarios, fueron muy útiles.


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la distinción/jerarquía/relevancia de una obra gráfica consumada


Explanation:
If you use 'consumada' I feel you may not need to qualify it with an adverb like 'completamente/plenamente', unless you'd like to emphasize the idea further. Saludos

Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por tu respuesta y comentarios.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la categoría de una obra gráfica perfectamente elaborada


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, por si te sirve.
Saludos, teju



Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchísimas gracias, Bea, muy buena sugerencia.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el porte de una obra gráfica plenamente lograda


Explanation:
I often have trouble translating 'logrado' into English but this seems to be one case where it suits very well going the other way... And I think the use of bearing is pretty specific here so sticking to something like 'porte' for the way the work holds its own with dignity would be nice...

Example sentence(s):
  • la gran tradición francesa de “gracia, elegancia, pureza y lógica sensata” y, sobre todo, el porte refinado de la obra del siglo XVIII.
  • [X]...utiliza en cada lienzo una técnica aplicada y definida de altivo porte, donde el color es aprovechad

    Reference: http://html.rincondelvago.com/art-nouveau_2.html
    Reference: http://www.blancagala.com/notas.php
fionn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Gracias por tu original sugerenica. Saludos.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la prestancia de una obra gráfica perfectamente resuelta


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia más.

Abaz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no obstante ésta posee todas las cualidades de una obra de arte gráfica plenamente resuelta


Explanation:
as to your question about "fully resolved", exactly, it means a work to which the artist devotes plenty of time; what is remarkable in this case is that the work was done "spontaneously", which is the opposite.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.