KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Rough Color

Spanish translation: color en borrador


00:24 Dec 8, 2010
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Rough Color
Hello, I'm translating an art handbook that explains the basics of drawing. I've come across the phrase "rough color" but I haven't found the right translation for it. It doesn't explain what a rough color is, it's just a title that is repeated throughout the book and below this title there's an explanation of a color sketch/drawing. I believe there should be a tecnichal expression in spanish for this but I haven't found it yet.
Thanks a lot.
Julig
Spanish translation:color en borrador
Explanation:
a rough sketch is a 'un dibujo en borrador', so a suggestion.
Selected response from:

SilviaInt
Grading comment
muchas gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bosquejo en color
Charlene Siffre
3 +1color en borradorSilviaInt


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rough color
color en borrador


Explanation:
a rough sketch is a 'un dibujo en borrador', so a suggestion.

SilviaInt
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
muchas gracias
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sí, ya había llegado a esa conclusión pero quería saber si había algún término más técnico. Quizás "Prueba de color" sea lo que más se acerca. Me gusta tu respuesta de todos modos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: nice
16 hrs
  -> thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rough color
bosquejo en color


Explanation:
..

Charlene Siffre
Japan
Native speaker of: French