KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Emery bag

Spanish translation: alfiletero con esmeril


10:55 Dec 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Emery bag
Something to sharpen needles that comes in a sewing kit
xxxNoelBacaCast
Spanish translation:alfiletero con esmeril
Explanation:
12) El alfiletero es el mejor lugar para guardar los alfileres. Algunos alfileteros tienen una pelotita de esmeril (un material abrasivo) que sirve para limpiar alfileres y agujas.

If you have a google account, please look for "El ABC de la costura" by Creative Publishing International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-13 03:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almohadilla de esmeril

I think this is a better option.

http://misaladecostura.blogspot.com/
Selected response from:

Patricia Urbano
Peru
Grading comment
gracias. use almohadilla
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3alfiletero con esmeril
Patricia Urbano
3acerico
schevallier
3alfiletero afilador / para afilar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emery bag
alfiletero afilador / para afilar


Explanation:
Podéis hacer un alfiletero "afilador" rellenando el diseño con lana de acero (es el Nanas de toda la vida para limpiar cacerolas, ...
manualidades.facilisimo.com/.../alfileteros-o-acericos-de-fieltro-para-enviciarse_384889_7.html - En caché

Emery Bag. A small cushion stuffed with granulated corundum. For machine and hand needles, and pins: -To clean residual synthetic fabric resin; -To sharpen; ...
fashionbook.forza6.com/catalogo/term_327.html -

Aquí lo puedes ver:
http://www.google.es/search?q=emery bag imágenes&rls=com.mic...

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 275

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emery bag
acerico


Explanation:
LivingHistory.co.uk • View topic - Improving my LH sewing kit -
30 messages - 13 auteurs - Dernier message : 23 janv. 2007
I am looking to improve my LH sewing kit as I often sew as part of our ... 1 x small linen emery bag - 1 x brass awl - 1 x fine bone awl ...
livinghistory.co.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?t=6870 -

>www.vintagesewing.info/1920s/28-mhd/mhd-01.html

antje.gonzalez.iespana.es

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emery bag
alfiletero con esmeril


Explanation:
12) El alfiletero es el mejor lugar para guardar los alfileres. Algunos alfileteros tienen una pelotita de esmeril (un material abrasivo) que sirve para limpiar alfileres y agujas.

If you have a google account, please look for "El ABC de la costura" by Creative Publishing International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-13 03:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Almohadilla de esmeril

I think this is a better option.

http://misaladecostura.blogspot.com/


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=cZxIkegbLYYC&pg=PA16&lpg=PA...
Patricia Urbano
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias. use almohadilla