KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

"What does seem certain is that sculpture came as an origin and need in man"

Spanish translation: Lo que sí parece cierto es que la escultura surgió obedeciendo una necesidad humana primordial.


13:22 Dec 21, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art catalogue / sculpture
English term or phrase: "What does seem certain is that sculpture came as an origin and need in man"
El texto habla sobre los orígenes de la escultura, que el autor considera inciertos.
vir.ginia
Spanish translation:Lo que sí parece cierto es que la escultura surgió obedeciendo una necesidad humana primordial.
Explanation:
"As an origin" here really makes no sense in English, and ought not to be translated. I believe that the intended meaning is reflected in my proposed translation here.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lo que sí parece seguro es que la escultura surgió en el hombre como una necesidad desde sus orígene
Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 +1Lo que sí parece cierto es que la escultura surgió obedeciendo una necesidad humana primordial.Robert Forstag


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"what does seem certain is that sculpture came as an origin and need in man"
lo que sí parece seguro es que la escultura surgió en el hombre como una necesidad desde sus orígene


Explanation:
una propuesta

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What does seem certain is that sculpture came as an origin and need in man.
Lo que sí parece cierto es que la escultura surgió obedeciendo una necesidad humana primordial.


Explanation:
"As an origin" here really makes no sense in English, and ought not to be translated. I believe that the intended meaning is reflected in my proposed translation here.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes Luzan
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Mercedes.