touring professionals

Spanish translation: artistas en ruta/ itinerantes

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Performing arts
English term or phrase: touring professionals
I need a good term for touring professionals. I found a translation but in the area of SPORT, and that term does not fit in the performing arts area, so please help me.

Context:
xxx is a membership organization of touring and performing arts professionals engaged in promoting and presenting performing arts across the globe.
Pacifican
United States
Spanish translation:artistas en ruta/ itinerantes
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto:

https://www.aie.es/promocion/aienruta-artistas/

Hay un link a la derecha en la página que lo explica bien "intercambios internacionales".

Otra opción podría ser artistas itinerantes como explican aquí:

http://loscordonesquemeatocadadia.com/es/2016/08/18/el-mashu...

Espero que te ayude. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

InesV
Grading comment
Gracias por el link!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3artistas en ruta/ itinerantes
InesV
4actores en gira
Juan Blackmore
4profesionales itinerantes de las artes escénicas
Mercedes Gómez
4promotores profesionales en las artes escénicas
andyfergu
3profesionales ambulantes
JohnMcDove
3Trovadores
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trovadores


Explanation:
o juglares, si es posible utilazar el término de modo metafórico en esp., al igual que en inglés;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artistas en ruta/ itinerantes


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a esto:

https://www.aie.es/promocion/aienruta-artistas/

Hay un link a la derecha en la página que lo explica bien "intercambios internacionales".

Otra opción podría ser artistas itinerantes como explican aquí:

http://loscordonesquemeatocadadia.com/es/2016/08/18/el-mashu...

Espero que te ayude. Un saludo.


InesV
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por el link!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eduard_
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eduard_

agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta artistas itinerantes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: A mí también
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
promotores profesionales en las artes escénicas


Explanation:
is an option without getting into too much detail because they could also be referred to as agentes profesionales en el sector de las artes escénicas

andyfergu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profesionales itinerantes de las artes escénicas


Explanation:
I would say this option is transparent and wide enough to cover plenty of possibilities, while keeping the sense of the original.

Mercedes Gómez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actores en gira


Explanation:
Actores, profesionales de de la actuación en gira.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profesionales ambulantes


Explanation:
y de las artes escénicas...

Sería otra variación de las opciones ya aportadas.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!