KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

rose dust

Spanish translation: rosa polvo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rose dust
Spanish translation:rosa polvo
Entered by: nahuelhuapi

20:53 Dec 6, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / color name
English term or phrase: rose dust
¡Hola!

Tengo una lista de colores de acuarelas y no sé cómo poner "rose dust" en español.

¡Muchas gracias!
Sandra
Sandra Malo Jarque
United States
rosa polvo
Explanation:
Al menos en maquillaje... ¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rosa polvo
nahuelhuapi
3rosa(do) polvoroso/polvoriento
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
3polvo rosado / polvo rosa
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rosa polvo


Explanation:
Al menos en maquillaje... ¡Suerte!

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Maria Ortega Flores
10 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, José! ¡Un saludo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
polvo rosado / polvo rosa


Explanation:
Diría yo... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-06 22:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

explosión de polvo rosado

https://es.dreamstime.com/stock-de-ilustracin-explosin-del-p...

explosión de polvo rosa
http://sp.depositphotos.com/101333242/stock-photo-explosion-...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rosa(do) polvoroso/polvoriento


Explanation:
?

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12