to, and employment by

Spanish translation: (subvenciones) a (los museos...) y contratación de empleados por parte de (los mismos)

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / National Heritage Act UK
English term or phrase: to, and employment by
Please help!!! From the extract of the National Heritage act of 1983 in UK. I have read a thousand times this paragraph and still cant figure it out!! What exactly refers to with this phrase? I am completely lost, I dont even have a suggestion on my own. Could it be a mistake? Probably employed instead of employment???

Many thanks!!!

...to transfer property to them and confer functions on them, to make provision in relation to government grants to, and employment by, armed forces museums, to establish a Historic Buildings and Monuments...

...para transferirles propiedades y concederles funciones, para establecer disposiciones relacionadas con las concesiones del gobierno, to and employment by armed forces museums, para establecer una Comisión de Edificios y Monumentos...
Pamela Olea
United Kingdom
Spanish translation:(subvenciones) a (los museos...) y contratación de empleados por parte de (los mismos)
Explanation:
No me ha cabido la frase completa; sería más o menos así:

hacer provisiones sobre la concesión de subvenciones a los museos de las fuerzas armadas y sobre la contratación de empleados por parte de los mismos

Hay muchas posibles variantes, desde luego, pero esto es lo que quiere decir. Es decir, que "to" va con "government grants" e implica "concesión a", y "employment" no se refiere al uso de las subvenciones por parte de los museos, sino al empleo; es decir, al cambio que se va a producir en la modalidad de la contratación de sus empleados.

No es en absoluto evidente que "employment" tenga este sentido si solo se lee este preámbulo; pero si consultamos la propia ley, se aclara. Una de las cosas que cubre el National Heritage Act es la modalidad de contratación de los empleados de las instituciones que van a recibir dinero del gobierno. La cuestión es que los empleados que hasta entonces habían sido funcionarios van a tener nuevos contratos de empleo. En en caso de los "armed services museums", se aclara en el Schedule 2 de la ley:

"SCHEDULE 2
ARMED FORCES MUSEUMS
[...]
Offer of employment
2.-(1) The governing body of a designated institution shall make. not later than such date as the Secretary of State may determine, an offer of employment by the body concerned to each person employed immediately before that date in the civil service of the State for the purposes of the institution concerned.
(2) The terms of the offer shall be such that they are, taken as a whole, not less favourable to the person to whom the offer is made than the terms on which he is employed on the date on which the offer is made."
etc.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1983/47/pdfs/ukpga_19830... (pág. 44).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-13 21:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't explain this very well. The essential point is that "government grants to, and employment by, armed forces museums" means "government grants to armed forces museums and employment by armed forces museums". If you break it down like that I think it becomes easier to follow. The first half is quite straightforward. As for the second, "employment by armed forces museums" can really only mean what I've explained; employment can only mean employment of staff. They wouldn't use "employment" if they meant "use", because it would be ambiguous, and also, if it meant "use", they would have said "employment of X".
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for, you helped a lot to unblock my view of this. Many many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(subvenciones) a (los museos...) y contratación de empleados por parte de (los mismos)
Charles Davis
3uso por
Tony Conde


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uso por


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a la concesión del uso o del empleo (de algo)

Tony Conde
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(subvenciones) a (los museos...) y contratación de empleados por parte de (los mismos)


Explanation:
No me ha cabido la frase completa; sería más o menos así:

hacer provisiones sobre la concesión de subvenciones a los museos de las fuerzas armadas y sobre la contratación de empleados por parte de los mismos

Hay muchas posibles variantes, desde luego, pero esto es lo que quiere decir. Es decir, que "to" va con "government grants" e implica "concesión a", y "employment" no se refiere al uso de las subvenciones por parte de los museos, sino al empleo; es decir, al cambio que se va a producir en la modalidad de la contratación de sus empleados.

No es en absoluto evidente que "employment" tenga este sentido si solo se lee este preámbulo; pero si consultamos la propia ley, se aclara. Una de las cosas que cubre el National Heritage Act es la modalidad de contratación de los empleados de las instituciones que van a recibir dinero del gobierno. La cuestión es que los empleados que hasta entonces habían sido funcionarios van a tener nuevos contratos de empleo. En en caso de los "armed services museums", se aclara en el Schedule 2 de la ley:

"SCHEDULE 2
ARMED FORCES MUSEUMS
[...]
Offer of employment
2.-(1) The governing body of a designated institution shall make. not later than such date as the Secretary of State may determine, an offer of employment by the body concerned to each person employed immediately before that date in the civil service of the State for the purposes of the institution concerned.
(2) The terms of the offer shall be such that they are, taken as a whole, not less favourable to the person to whom the offer is made than the terms on which he is employed on the date on which the offer is made."
etc.
http://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/1983/47/pdfs/ukpga_19830... (pág. 44).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2016-12-13 21:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't explain this very well. The essential point is that "government grants to, and employment by, armed forces museums" means "government grants to armed forces museums and employment by armed forces museums". If you break it down like that I think it becomes easier to follow. The first half is quite straightforward. As for the second, "employment by armed forces museums" can really only mean what I've explained; employment can only mean employment of staff. They wouldn't use "employment" if they meant "use", because it would be ambiguous, and also, if it meant "use", they would have said "employment of X".

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
This is exactly what I was looking for, you helped a lot to unblock my view of this. Many many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
45 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Benigno!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bea :)

agree  JohnMcDove
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, John :-)