KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

slip

Spanish translation: Lechada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slip
Spanish translation:Lechada
Entered by: MercedesP

18:26 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / (asian) pottery
English term or phrase: slip
from a text about asian pottery, "slip" is a material used to decorate ceramic wares, we believe it to be watered- down clay.
MercedesP
Spain
Lechada
Explanation:
Definition liquid suspension containing pigments

Reference ISO/DIS 4046
(1)
TERM slip

Reference ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:manufacturing products
From EuroDic Autom


(1)
TERM lechada

Reference Diccionario de celulosa, papel, cartón y sus derivados, IPE, Madrid, 1992

Note {DOM} industria del papel: productos incorporados a la fabricación

Selected response from:

biancaf202
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5engobeteju
4lavada de arcillaGabo Pena
3 +1Lechada
biancaf202


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lechada


Explanation:
Definition liquid suspension containing pigments

Reference ISO/DIS 4046
(1)
TERM slip

Reference ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:manufacturing products
From EuroDic Autom


(1)
TERM lechada

Reference Diccionario de celulosa, papel, cartón y sus derivados, IPE, Madrid, 1992

Note {DOM} industria del papel: productos incorporados a la fabricación



biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Excuse me, indeed, for a dumb engineer like me to comment on your delicious matters. But this aception sounded good to my ears, no matter it was only written. Greetings from Medellín.
7 mins
  -> Muy a la orden, querido Gabriel

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lavada de arcilla


Explanation:
Slip -
Watery clay used to coat the piece before glazing or decorating. Slip fills in small holes and provides a smooth surface for decorating--
there are slips and there are washes and there are lustres


    Reference: http://www.boltonmedia.com/internationalporcelain/ip_definit...
Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

850 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
engobe


Explanation:
I know it's probably way too late, but this is commonly refered to as engobe.

teju
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 33