KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

pony bead

Spanish translation: cuentas tipo "Pony"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pony bead
Spanish translation:cuentas tipo "Pony"
Entered by: Alicia Jordá

16:22 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / bijouterie
English term or phrase: pony bead
a type of bead to make bijouterie. apparently it is smaller than a crow bead, and got its name because it was brought into the west by pony.
Dussault
Canada
cuentas tipo "Pony"
Explanation:
I can´t think in anyting better


Additional specialty “pony beads”
(beads with large holes) on pp.5-7.
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuentas tipo "Pony"
Alicia Jordá
3cuentas básicasMichelle García


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuentas tipo "Pony"


Explanation:
I can´t think in anyting better


Additional specialty “pony beads”
(beads with large holes) on pp.5-7.


    Reference: http://www.creative-wholesale.com/Beads_files/Bead02-03.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuentas básicas


Explanation:
...another option.


    Reference: http://www.creative-wholesale.com/Beads_files/Bead02-03.pdf
Michelle García
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish