KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

expedient

Spanish translation: recurso


16:44 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: expedient
En el contexto: "Chicago is cruel and crude and culture has been stuck upon its surface as a businessman's EXPEDIENT or thoughtlessly bought by the rich as luxury."
Gracias mil!
Alexandra
Spanish translation:recurso
Explanation:
something expedient : a temporary means to an end
synonym see RESOURCE
Selected response from:

mariadelsol
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias! Recurso me parece bastante ajustado!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recursomariadelsol
4expediente, legajo
Lila Castillo
3acto echo rapidoGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recurso


Explanation:
something expedient : a temporary means to an end
synonym see RESOURCE


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary
mariadelsol
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias! Recurso me parece bastante ajustado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acto echo rapido


Explanation:
para salir del paso

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-25 18:15:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

something done quickly without care or thought

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expediente, legajo


Explanation:
Yo creo que es una imagen, se refiere a un "expediente" (legajo) de un hombre de negocios,
"la cultura se ha adherido (fundido) a su superficie como el expediente a un hombre de negocios o ha sido comprada inconscientemente por los ricos como un lujo"
"Chicago is cruel and crude and culture has been stuck upon its surface as a businessman's EXPEDIENT or thoughtlessly bought by the rich as luxury."



Lila Castillo
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6