KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

The royal collection has been formed since the restoration

Spanish translation: La colección real ha sido reunida desde la Restauración


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The royal collection has been formed since the restoration
Spanish translation:La colección real ha sido reunida desde la Restauración
Entered by: xxx------

19:01 Aug 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / art
English term or phrase: The royal collection has been formed since the restoration
This was taken from a brochure of an art gallery
blonde19
La colección real ha sido reunida desde la restauración
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-08 22:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restauración- Ruth tiene razón, va con mayúscula.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2La colección real ha sido reunida desde la restauraciónxxx------
5 +1La colección real se ha ido juntando desde la Restauración.Refugio
5 +1la colección real se ha ido formando a partir de la restauración
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4La colección real se ha venido juntando desde la restauración
Maria Marin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the royal collection has been formed since the restoration
la colección real se ha ido formando a partir de la restauración


Explanation:
otra opción.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Descalzi: Le pondría "se ha ido formando desde la restauración"
15 mins
  -> grazie

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The royal collection has been formed since the Restoration.
La colección real se ha ido juntando desde la Restauración.


Explanation:
Since reunido could be a little ambiguous.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
1 day17 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the royal collection has been formed since the restoration
La colección real se ha venido juntando desde la restauración


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Maria Marin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La colección real ha sido reunida desde la restauración


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 19 mins (2004-08-08 22:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restauración- Ruth tiene razón, va con mayúscula.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andra Parvu: Claro. Y también sí: :)... qué onda?...
42 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  moken: :O) R
1 day18 hrs
  -> `:0= ) )