KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

definite

Spanish translation: acabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:definite
Spanish translation:acabado
Entered by: Manuel Rodriguez

16:37 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: definite
Never was there completer absence of "manner", forgetfulenss of set purpose, of systematic or poetical effort, never did a painter give himself up more fully torealism, or submit more absoultely to his model... No work brings home to us more clearly the expression of something ** definite ** unless it be those little portrait sketches drawn by this same artist...

Article about Dominique Ingres
Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
acabado
Explanation:
Conseguido, logrado...
Estamos hablando de arte.
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3acabadoJavier Herrera
5definido
Irecu
5determinado
Elizabeth Sánchez León
4concreto / preciso
Mapi
3 +1realhavett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
definido


Explanation:
that´s it. Good luck!!

Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concreto / preciso


Explanation:
Podrían ir bien aquí

Mapi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determinado


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Elizabeth Sánchez León
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real


Explanation:
Definite puede traducirse como "indudable" o "inequívoco". Y también "firme" referido a una opinión. Por el texto me da la impresión que el autor trata de subrayar el estilo realista del pintor y la sensación de que la obra no es la interpretación del artista sino la vida misma.
RAE
real1.
(Del lat. res, rei).
1. adj. Que tiene existencia verdadera y efectiva


havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
42 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
acabado


Explanation:
Conseguido, logrado...
Estamos hablando de arte.

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: °°
1 min
  -> Parece que hemos estado de vacaciones :)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: :-)
1 hr
  -> íd. :)

agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs