KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

printmaking student

Spanish translation: estudiante/aprendiz de grabado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:printmaking student
Spanish translation:estudiante/aprendiz de grabado
Entered by: krasiva

17:32 Feb 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / Description of artwork
English term or phrase: printmaking student
The artist began as a printmaking student at the University of Louisville, but has become known as a bronze sculptor.

He encontrado varias cosas para printmaking, necesito ayuda!!!
Gracias
teju
estudiante de grabado
Explanation:
Fuente: Oxford SuperLex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 17:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión:
Aprendiz de grabado si se encuentra en un taller.
Estudiante de grabado si realiza sus estudios en una escuela de artes y oficios.
Selected response from:

krasiva
Grading comment
Muchas gracias krasiva.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2estudiante de grabado
krasiva
4aprendiz de grabado
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estudiante de grabado


Explanation:
Fuente: Oxford SuperLex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-15 17:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En mi opinión:
Aprendiz de grabado si se encuentra en un taller.
Estudiante de grabado si realiza sus estudios en una escuela de artes y oficios.

krasiva
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias krasiva.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aprendiz de grabado


Explanation:
prefiero esta opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-15 23:43:51 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

saludos, Teju

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26