KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

abbreviation

Spanish translation: Ver explicación


05:37 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: abbreviation
It's the description of an sculpture and I found:
H 27 cm
Ma 2709
H may be Head?
Ma ?
MoDiaz
Spanish translation:Ver explicación
Explanation:
H es height -> altura

Ma es la abreviatura que se utiliza en el Museo del Louvre para catalogar las esculturas/piezas de mármol y va siempre acompañada de un número. Esta pieza estará registrada como Ma 2709.

Saludos:)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Mireia, it really helped!











































































































































































































































































































































Thanks Mireia, it really helped!











3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ver explicación
Mireia Oliva Solé
4h = height; ma = mass (?)Paul Stevens


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
h = height; ma = mass (?)


Explanation:
altura + masa (?)

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación


Explanation:
H es height -> altura

Ma es la abreviatura que se utiliza en el Museo del Louvre para catalogar las esculturas/piezas de mármol y va siempre acompañada de un número. Esta pieza estará registrada como Ma 2709.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Thanks Mireia, it really helped!











































































































































































































































































































































Thanks Mireia, it really helped!











Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leliadoura: sí, es la abreviatura de mármol. :-))
6 mins