KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bitch

Spanish translation: Perra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bitch
Spanish translation:Perra

12:38 Oct 24, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bitch
Renaissance Spanish women, one calls the other a bitch after a betrayal--or equivalent meaning word. But very harsh.
brooke
Perra
Explanation:
Seems to me that for your "very harsh" requirement, this is the closest thing. It is the literal translation that also has a similar connotation.

Try it, it might work.

Best

F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering my question. I appreciated it. It's funny how a novels authenticity can hinge on a word, but that's the way it goes!

Brooke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3, Zorra,(vulgarmente ramera, puta), bruja, perraolv10siq
5 +1una lagartaPaul Stevens
4 +2perraxxxRaist
4 +1arpía
Fernando Muela
4Perra
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una lagarta


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq: También
4 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
, Zorra,(vulgarmente ramera, puta), bruja, perra


Explanation:
De momento estos son los apelativos que se me ocurren para esta palabra, pero segurísimo que hay más.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
45 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: cualquiera de ellos sirve
48 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Leliadoura
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
perra


Explanation:
Para aquella época suena muy bien.
Saludos

xxxRaist
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lcmolinari
3 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
44 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Perra


Explanation:
Seems to me that for your "very harsh" requirement, this is the closest thing. It is the literal translation that also has a similar connotation.

Try it, it might work.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks so much for answering my question. I appreciated it. It's funny how a novels authenticity can hinge on a word, but that's the way it goes!

Brooke

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arpía


Explanation:
Es una palabra también con resonancias antiguas que significa mujer malvada o de mala condición. También se escribe "harpía".


    Diccionario Oxford
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
53 mins
  -> Gracias