KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

post-deb

Spanish translation: pos-quinceañera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-deb
Spanish translation:pos-quinceañera
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

10:28 Oct 26, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: post-deb
Una revista gráfica ha querido tomar unas fotos de una célebre actriz para una de sus notas:

"The actress refused to pose in post-deb evening clothes, insisting she'd only wear items form her sportswear line".
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
pos-quinceañera
Explanation:
deb = debutante. The closest thing I can think of to a debutante is the <star> of a quinceañera.

Suerte,
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5en traje de noche después del estrenomaria_g
4pos-quinceañera
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pos-quinceañera


Explanation:
deb = debutante. The closest thing I can think of to a debutante is the <star> of a quinceañera.

Suerte,

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en traje de noche después del estreno


Explanation:
post-debut (I guess the premiere of a new film)

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29