KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

She'd told me ...

Spanish translation: Me había dicho...


05:23 Oct 27, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: She'd told me ...
over the phone that she didn't want any reminders of me, so I thought I was prepared.
Ele
Spanish translation:Me había dicho...
Explanation:
The other answer sounds great. I'd only like to add that "me había dicho" is a more direct translation of "she'd told me" or "she had told me." This is the "pretérito pluscuamperfecto" form of the verb. "Me había dicho por teléfono que..." Hope this helps.


:)
Selected response from:

AngelaMR
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Me había dicho...AngelaMR
4 +6me había dicho
Marian Greenfield
5 +1me dijo
Marian Greenfield
4Me habia advertidohernanK
5 -1Ella si me dijoMoises Lavoignet
4 -2Me contestó por..Henri Barreiro Domingo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
me dijo


Explanation:
Cuando hablamos por teléfono me dijo que no quería quedarse con recuerdos de mi, así que creía que estaba preparado...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Sounds good! :)
28 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
me había dicho


Explanation:
if you want to follow the English tense, but I don't really think it's necessary.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: Oops! I didn't see this before answering! :)
20 mins

agree  Sarah Brenchley
50 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs

agree  Leliadoura
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
8 hrs

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Me había dicho...


Explanation:
The other answer sounds great. I'd only like to add that "me había dicho" is a more direct translation of "she'd told me" or "she had told me." This is the "pretérito pluscuamperfecto" form of the verb. "Me había dicho por teléfono que..." Hope this helps.


:)

AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: saludos pluscuamperfectos! del oso :^))
4 mins
  -> Hola, Osito!! Gracias! :D

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia: La traducción resulta más precisa con el pluscuamperfecto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Patricia L
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Myrtha
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Troitiño Team
5 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leliadoura: también puede ser creí, en vez de creía :-)
6 hrs
  -> Cierto! Casi mejor así, no? :) Gracias!

agree  David Meléndez Tormen
17 hrs
  -> Gracias!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Me contestó por..


Explanation:
May be.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sarah Brenchley: Not the translation
26 mins

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Certainly not.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Me habia advertido


Explanation:
Con acento en habia ( el teclado de mi amigo no lo tiene). Podria ser una alternativa a "me habia dicho".

Ojala sirva de ayuda

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ella si me dijo


Explanation:
just translation

Moises Lavoignet
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Meléndez Tormen: ´Como diría Condorito: PLOP!
5 hrs