KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

drift

Spanish translation: vagar


07:49 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: drift
"letting my mind drift from one memory to another."
¿Cómo traducirían drift en esta frase?
Alejandro
Spanish translation:vagar
Explanation:
... dejando mi mente vagar de un recuerdo a otro

drift = vagar, ir a la deriva, conveys the sense of wandering, to move not following a defined path.

Regards
Modiaz
Selected response from:

MoDiaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8vagarMoDiaz
5 +4a la derivaGabriela Tenenbaum
5gravitarTelesforo Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vagar


Explanation:
... dejando mi mente vagar de un recuerdo a otro

drift = vagar, ir a la deriva, conveys the sense of wandering, to move not following a defined path.

Regards
Modiaz


MoDiaz
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: o derivar
2 mins

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins

agree  Maria Campo: vagar de recuerdo en recuerdo.
19 mins

agree  hernanK
25 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
31 mins

agree  Davorka Grgic
48 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr

agree  Leliadoura
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a la deriva


Explanation:
Hola Alejandro:

"dejar que mi mente vague a la deriva de un recuerdo a otro"

Very nice!

#:)

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Fainberg! #:)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
1 hr
  -> hoy mi mente está a la deriva! #:)

agree  xxxOso: ¡Mucho más lindo y poético! ¶:^***
4 hrs
  -> mi ángel de la guarda! #:)

agree  xxxTransOl: mejor el tiempo del verbo ...Vague, buegno, de acuegdo :-D
7 hrs
  -> también "viaje a la deriva" - Gracias Carlos! #:)))

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravitar


Explanation:
Abandonando mi mente a gravitar de un recuerdo a otro



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 266