KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

he likes a lot of money

Spanish translation: le gusta el dinero a montones/ le gusta (ver) mucho dinero


12:09 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: he likes a lot of money
He likes a lot of money
natalie
Spanish translation:le gusta el dinero a montones/ le gusta (ver) mucho dinero
Explanation:
sounds weird even in English. Got some context?
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5le gusta el dinero a montones/ le gusta (ver) mucho dineromaria_g
4 +4Le encanta el dinero/le encanta tener mucho dinero
David Meléndez Tormen
4Le encanta tener mucho dinero
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le gusta el dinero a montones/ le gusta (ver) mucho dinero


Explanation:
sounds weird even in English. Got some context?

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Talking about Uncle Scrooge...maybe! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> I would say about some mafia guy

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  JH Trads: a montones queda muy bien
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Myrtha
6 hrs
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Le encanta el dinero/le encanta tener mucho dinero


Explanation:
I agree it sounds somewhat weird.

Luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: si, a quién no?
5 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¡A mí me gusta más el salmón! ¶:^))
8 mins

neutral  maria_g: so what would be he likes money a lot? do you see the nuance?
9 mins

agree  Ocean Trans
1 hr

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le encanta tener mucho dinero


Explanation:
A mi también!

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182