KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

innocuous associations

Spanish translation: leves/inocentes asociaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:innocuous associations
Spanish translation:leves/inocentes asociaciones
Entered by: David Meléndez Tormen

12:54 Oct 28, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: innocuous associations
"I am reminded of him by the most innocuosu association."

Talking about a break-up.
Iara
Correction to my answer
Explanation:
Sorry, I made a typo. Corrected version:

(Hasta) las más leves/inocentes asociaciones me hacen recordarlo/acordarme de él


"Hasta" is just a stylistic option to stress the meaning of the sentence.

Good luck!

Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Correction to my answer
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1relación inócuaxxxTransOl
5asociación inofensiva
Carolina Lopez Garcia
4Hasta las más inocentes/leves asociaciones me hacer recordarlo/acordarme de él
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relación inócua


Explanation:
association puede ser asociación, relación o conexión. Hablando de personas relación

Saludos

xxxTransOl
PRO pts in pair: 504

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: total Agreement
2 hrs
  -> gracias betty :-D

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hasta las más inocentes/leves asociaciones me hacer recordarlo/acordarme de él


Explanation:
Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Correction to my answer


Explanation:
Sorry, I made a typo. Corrected version:

(Hasta) las más leves/inocentes asociaciones me hacen recordarlo/acordarme de él


"Hasta" is just a stylistic option to stress the meaning of the sentence.

Good luck!



David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  AngelaMR: :)
2 hrs

agree  AndrewBM: Claro esta.
10 hrs

agree  Myrtha
6 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asociación inofensiva


Explanation:
La más inofensiva de las asociaciones me recuerda a él.

Pero es sólo otra traducción. El resto también son muy buenas.

Saludos.

Carolina Lopez Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 120